Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duan Wan Wifi Router Choices

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I work from my home office often and depend on reliable internet connectivity.

What simple to setup Wifi and hardwired router would you recommend for connecting to two broadband connections.

I have DSL from CenturyLink at 10 mbps and Brighthouse Cable Service.

My goal is redundancy but it would be nice to have a router that would provide us of   2 Wans for redundancy/failover and load balancing.

Your assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:armgon
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 664 total points
ID: 40032512
FortiWifi-20

From Fortinet. It is the wifi model of the FortiGate-20.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 40032600
Sonicwall tz something. If you want gateway av, Ids, etc... Then get the 215 to handle the throughput of cable Internet. If you don't need all that, you could drop to a lower model.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 40032655
Draytek Vigor 2920n would be a good choice...

http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/business/vigor-2920
0