Solved

download Windows 8.1 with update 1 ISO

Posted on 2014-04-29
47
2,389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-25
Dear all,

if I have the licensed Windows 8.0 CD, now some of my friend share the same bad experience as I do that once upgrade update 1, the network has trouble!

the internet connection keep losting. I have to uninstlal and reinstlal diff verion of LAN driver before it can use! and whenever I instlal any new Windwos feature! I have to reinstlal the LAN driver by the same source (latest NIC driver is not going to work!! only one version !)

I want ot prepare the Windows 8.1 with update 1 source so that I can repair my system, any source I can download?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 24
  • 20
  • 2
  • +1
47 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40031250
No official sources open to the public.
You could get a n 8.1 ISO or disc from a friend, integrate update one and use it with your key. There are tools for integrating update one on the net.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 100 total points
ID: 40031254
you can get copies from the net in places.. you can use the following tutorial to download the updates and slipstream them into your original disk

http://betanews.com/2014/04/16/how-to-slipstream-windows-8-1-update-into-a-custom-installation-iso/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40036359
I got the source now, where in c:\ should I put in to all the action center and recovery center to recover the corrupted file using the source?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40036380
I would do a fresh install not a repair.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40036528
This is what I don't want. you know if next tiem, the update 2, release and we have the same problem, we should at least as the source to let Windows fix it!!

my cousin do the fresh install of Windows after experiencing similiar problem (the NIC stop working AFTER working for a while once upgraded to update 1), still don't slove the problem.

He go back to Windows 7 now!

So I prefer find out the root cause/ repair.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40036699
I got the source now, where in c:\ should I put in to all the action center and recovery center to recover the corrupted file using the source?
You have the ISO file with update 1 included? Fine, then double click it to Mount it and start Setup.exe - then select install ->upgrade. That will perform a repair Installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40039095
"Fine, then double click it to Mount it and start Setup.exe - then select install ->upgrade. That will perform a repair Installation. "

wooow, that easy, did you try before ?

I got both x86 and x64.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40039102
Sure I did.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40040037
oh, the source, when I run setup, ask for product key and I found I can't use my existing retail product key for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40040038
but no path to just put the source over there and last any recovery process to find the file and repair it automatically ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40040204
Use these keys: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612867.aspx
They cannot be activated but let you do the upgrade=repair. Afterwards, you can Input your own key and activate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40040281
Yeah, the key works, but it seems that it don't allow to upgrade at all:

Windows 8.1 CD setup
this will erase all apps and configuration, right?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40040471
Same language and Edition?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40041250
yes !
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40041394
It won't be the key.
Hm, this would also happen if you use language packs like this: install eight in let's say Spanish, apply an English language pack and try to upgrade with an English ISO.
Not the case? And you upgrade eight core or eight pro? And also the same architecture (x64)?

Because there's no way it could cease to upgrade it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40041395
"you upgrade eight core or eight pro"

8.1 pro with update 1

"nd also the same architecture (x64)?"

sure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40041396
"Hm, this would also happen if you use language packs like this: install eight in let's say Spanish, apply an English language pack and try to upgrade with an English ISO."

I don't understand what you are trying to say !
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40041406
Then I assume you are trying to upgrade 8.1 pro u1 with an 8.1 pro non-u1?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40041448
Did you understand what I mean? I doubt that your slipstream integration of update 1 went ok and I think that's why you cannot do the inplace upgrade now. Because the OS is newer than the upgrade OS.

About the language pack: If you don't use language packs, simply forget my thought :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40041471
"About the language pack: If you don't use language packs, simply forget my thought :)"

I don't use !

so I can only try another COPY with the same version as the one I installed ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40041488
On your upgrade .iso what is the content of the file at sources\cversion.ini? If this is lower than your current installation you can't upgrade, you'll only get an installation option. We don't know the origin of your download.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40042596
I am also waiting for your comment on MASQ's comment.
Anyway...
> so I can only try another COPY with the same version as the one I installed ?
You said you are on 8.1 pro with update 1. You will only be able to repair it with a DVD/an ISO that has Update 1 slipstreamed (=integrated). Did you produce it successfully? Then it should work as long it is the same edition, bitness (x86/x64) and language.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40043668
"You said you are on 8.1 pro with update 1. You will only be able to repair it with a DVD/an ISO that has Update 1 slipstreamed (=integrated). "

this is what I did! It doesn't work! I am asking for another copy !
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40043707
Another copy? What should that mean?
Please acknowledge that this ee-support is a complicated process if we don't use common terms. Also it requires constant feedback - you haven't commented on masq's comment, yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40044440
"Another copy? What should that mean?"

another ISO image of Windows 8.1 with update 1!

"Also it requires constant feedback - you haven't commented on masq's comment, yet. "

I don't understand this !
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40045702
There was a comment by user MASQ: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_8/Q_28422856.html#a40041488 - and you still haven't given feedback on it, or have you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40046383
MASQ,

where should be the cversion.ini of my existing installaton ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40052808
MASQ,

any update for me ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40057716
He wrote sources\cversion.ini - so it's in the sources folder on the root of the DVD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40058051
I mean "my existing installaton ? "

I search my existing PC and can't find this files !
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40058631
This files? It is 1 file. It is located as said before on your setup DVD, in the folder "sources".
If you are using no DVD, but an ISO, then you would need to mount that ISO, first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40060892
ok, the point is ,we have to check if this veresion number is the same as the existing one! so where is the existing one to COMPARE?

Right now, I don't konw which copy I should compare with.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40062600
You should ask masq. But you can quickly see if your iso is alright: install 8.1 without update fresh, install update 1 from Windows update and afterwards stage a repair Installation with the DVD (or ISO) that you produced - if that does not offer to upgrade and keep files and settings, then your integration process went wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40063707
"You should ask masq"

I knew, take a look he/she never reply  ! you good !

"But you can quickly see if your iso is alright: install 8.1 without update fresh, install update 1 from Windows update and afterwards stage a repair Installation with the DVD (or ISO) that you produced"

already done that as I said, that why MASQ ask me that and I ask which file on my PC I can compare with ?

I can't repair it!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40068698
Ok, let's bring this somewhere, maybe to an end...
There are no network problems to be expected from update 1. If this happens for you or your friends, maybe you all share some software that interferes with update 1 - Virus scanners, firewalls, maybe virtual network adapters. Those have to be ruled out. You certainly don't have "wrecked" systems due to SP1 alone but only in combination with something 3rd party.

So you could step back and analyse the problem, maybe in safe mode with networking (shift -lick restart to get there).
About repairing - are you sure that you can't repair simply with an 8.1 DVD? At least try it.

That's all I can add.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40069207
"There are no network problems to be expected from update 1."

some of my friend experineced a much serious problem then I do and they have to go back to Win7 , but once do one more Windows update, the same problem appear again !

That one is an old Acer notebook ! it is the Windows update problem!! don't know what is going on DURING the process.

"maybe you all share some software that interferes with update 1 - Virus scanners, firewalls, maybe virtual network adapters."

no, we don't ! I don't know whne he purcahse this hardware!! NO NO NO !

"but only in combination with something 3rd party."

I accept this but only god knows now !

I don't against MS because of this but I have to speak up for that JUST AFTER I upgrade to UPDATE 1 and I retry that again, which come up with the same result!

I buy an expensive PC and one of the NIC and ALL NEW usb device is not going after plug into it.

"About repairing - are you sure that you can't repair simply with an 8.1 DVD? At least try it."

yes yes and yes !
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40069342
You left no comment on safe mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40069873
tks for your comment anyway! you very helpful and I know this is not something any of you to fix easily.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40069879
Well... but how about safe mode for diagnosis - that's the "last straw".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40069886
ok ok ! let me try !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40069923
You know, my objective is, as long as I can do my work, then forget about that !  I am using the supermicro X9SRA motherboard !

"So you could step back and analyse the problem, maybe in safe mode with networking (shift -lick restart to get there)."

you mean shift click and then it will go to safe mode? I don't get it, then after go to safe mode, what to do ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40069940
Right so. After rebooting with shift pressed, you get additional startup options, amongst those will be "safe mode with networking". Safe mode stops certain drivers and services from running, so this would be an ideal environment for tests without anything interfering - maybe your network would even run stable again - that's what you would do the test for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40070149
" Safe mode stops certain drivers and services from running, so this would be an ideal environment for tests without anything interfering"

and I reinstall the network driver again on that mode?

sorry I am not so sure how to start safe mode on Windows 8, please specify ! not just press shift, right?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40070354
8? I thought 8.1.
on 8.1, keep pressing shift while clicking on restart. That will provoke the safe mode options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40082458
"8? I thought 8.1."

sorry 8.1

also sorry for not updating you anything as I am busying on learning Sybase ASE 15.7 in few days, for an interview purpose.
 
any different from 8 ? how to restart in safe mode? I am preparing to update the bios of the motherboard soon but I know iit is not going to help.

based on my friend case's I really concerning the Windows update. once he restore back the PC to Windows 7, his network working fine but once done the Windows update on Windows 7, the network don't work anymore !!
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 40089216
Careful with Windows update, always have an eye on the Driver updates it delivers. But you can always rollback Drivers via device Manager to restore the old driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40089536
I think it is too late !
0