[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hide page numbers and still have ocr text

Posted on 2014-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
adobe acrobat 11.0.06.70 pro

I have ocr text

I had more options on print screen
I chose 144% which covered page number

but when I print to pdf
new pdf is an image


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_28421885.html

I would like to print to create a pdf to cover page numbers

and still have ocr text
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40031192
Simply do "Recognize text" in the new pdf.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40031842
find first suspect
find all suspects

these buttons do not generate text for me

no text

and my version does not have
'tools->recognize text' button
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40040871
Based on your screenshot, the Text Recognition icons are grayed out, which probably means that Acrobat's OCR plugin is not installed. Here's how to fix it:

Exit Acrobat
Open Control Panel
Programs and Features
Select Adobe Acrobat (whatever version) and click Change
You'll get the Acrobat install dialog - click Next
Select the Modify radio button and click Next
Click the plus sign on View Adobe PDF

One of the items (probably the first) will be Paper Capture and if I'm right, it will have a red X, meaning it's not installed. Click the drop-down and select "This feature, and all subfeatures, will be installed on local drive.":

Acrobat install OCRFinish the setup dialog and that should activate the Recognize Text (OCR) feature. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40042496
thanks for ocr plugin in control panel
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40042508
You're welcome. I'm glad that did it for you. Regards, Joe
0