Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deployment of a plugin

Posted on 2014-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
Hi Experts,
I have seen a lot of traffic in our network which belongs to ads.
So I have tested an ads blocker GHOSTERY.

Now I want to deploy this plugin to all clients.
Can you show me how to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40031413
Make a 'standard' image for platform. Revise image with plugin. Test. Deploy revised image.

Note that this would essentially overwrite a novice's D/L from wares that track activity, provide cutesy enhancements to their display, provide them with game cheats, speed and cleanup tools, and that provide a more prompt test/fix of their platform for malware that that even MS and A/V are either unaware of or have yet to fix, etc.

Note that where this product can be applicable to variety of browsers, this method (imaging) remains stable were choice of browser to change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40031423
ok , for my new image it is a good idea to put it in.
But afterwards, is there a way to deploy it or install it manually, not through the browser ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40040930
What are we talking about, please link the software.
If it's this https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/ghostery/mlomiejdfkolichcflejclcbmpeaniij?hl=en then please tell us for what browser.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40041481
yes it is this software plugin.
I need to deploy it for Firefox and Chrome.
Is there a way to do this ?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40041489
There sure is. Did you inform yourself about chrome extension deployment? Please do this and come back with questions afterwards. Same for firefox.
https://www.google.de/search?q=chrome+extension+deployment
https://developer.chrome.com/extensions/external_extensions#registry shows it
And it can also be done via the chrome administrative template, you should use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40058518
all plugins I want to use are already predefined and known plugins.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40058615
Great. So it seems you haven't understood that these links were actual recommendations, real howtos.
0