[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I create an Access Query that reads a table column based on other column condtions

Posted on 2014-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-25
I have a table in MS Access that has time related data and I need to select only the pressure at the minimum depth and maximum depth for each well in each time.

Please find the MS Access table attached and I am expecting to have the following results from the query.

Well   Date           Pressure_Min_depth          Pressure_Max_depth
1       1/1/2013                  2333                         46784
1       3/22/2014                 6768                        54654
2       4/1/2014                   2333                        6768
test123.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Dallag
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40031614
Probably a more elegant way of getting this, but define one query as:

SELECT Table1.well, Table1.xdate, Min(Table1.depth) AS MinOfdepth, Max(Table1.depth) AS MaxOfdepth
FROM Table1
GROUP BY Table1.well, Table1.xdate;

Then a second query of:

SELECT qryWellDepths.well, qryWellDepths.xdate, qryWellDepths.MinOfdepth, Table1.pressure, qryWellDepths.MaxOfdepth, Table1_1.pressure
FROM (qryWellDepths INNER JOIN Table1 ON (qryWellDepths.MinOfdepth = Table1.depth) AND (qryWellDepths.well = Table1.well) AND (qryWellDepths.xdate = Table1.xdate)) INNER JOIN Table1 AS Table1_1 ON (qryWellDepths.MaxOfdepth = Table1_1.depth) AND (qryWellDepths.xdate = Table1_1.xdate) AND (qryWellDepths.well = Table1_1.well);

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40031617
Here's the DB by the way..

Jim.
test123.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Dallag
ID: 40031680
Jim,

I need the pressure at the max depth and min depth not the depth.

Regards,

Dallag
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 58
ID: 40031722
That's what I gave you.  For each well, for each day, the min depth, pressure at that depth, and the max depth and the pressure at that depth.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40031896
try this query


Select T.well,T.xdate As [Date], Min(T.Pressure) as Pressure_Min_depth,  Max(T.Pressure) as Pressure_Max_depth
From
(
SELECT A.Well, A.xdate, A.MinOfdepth AS Depth, B.Pressure
FROM (SELECT Table1.well, Table1.xdate, Min(Table1.depth) AS MinOfdepth
FROM Table1
GROUP BY Table1.well, Table1.xdate
UNION ALL
SELECT Table1.well, Table1.xdate, Max(Table1.depth) AS MinOfdepth
FROM Table1
GROUP BY Table1.well, Table1.xdate
Order By 1,2,3
)  AS A INNER JOIN Table1 AS B ON (A.Well = B.Well) AND (A.xDate = B.xDate) AND (A.MinOfdepth = B.Depth)
ORDER BY A.Well, A.xdate, A.MinOfdepth, B.Pressure
) As T
Group By  T.well,T.xdate
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammed Dallag
ID: 40156841
Thank you
0