Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracking what processes are writing to disk

Posted on 2014-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
All,
I have installed SSD hard drive which I am using for my OS and also Programs etc.  However my data is on another drive.

Is there any way to see which processes are accessing my Data drive - and what files are they accessing.  For example when I launch chrome I am hearing my old drive been accessed but no reason why?  Nothing in the settings are pointing to the old drive - it should be purely on the SSD?

Thoughts? (I have Windows 7)

A.
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilKnievel earned 2000 total points
ID: 40031635
Hi,
try process monitor from sysinternals (microsoft)
It will tell you exactly which process is doing what on your system :)
http://technet.microsoft.com/sysinternals/bb896645
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40034157
The resource Monitor in Win7 upwards can tell you what process is writing to the disks

Fire up Task manager and select resource monitor off the perf tab
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 40057553
This is a superb thing that I wish I had know about years ago.
Thanks
0