[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Server Licensing

Posted on 2014-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi i need to license a physical windows 2012 r2 server (2 processor) that will host 4 virtual servers.  

Just wanted to confirm the licensing requirements with other Experts.

I will have 20 users, 20 exchange users, 5 sql users and 5 remote desktop server users across the 4 virtual servers.

Assuming i need:
2 X windows 2012 r2 license (each win2012 allows for 2 VM's)
20 X windows 2012 User Cal's
1 X Exchange 2013 Std
20 X Exchange 2013 User Cal's
1 X SQL 2014 Std
5 X SQL 2014 User Cal's
5 X Remote Desktop Cal's

If someone can confirm or let me know what else i need.

Just wanting an answer rather than url links.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rick81
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bmurray-vb earned 2000 total points
ID: 40031594
That sounds correct as long as you're using SQL server standard or business intelligence edition and you're using the Server / Cal licensing model.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 40031616
yeh will be using sql std.  thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40032688
You would likely want USER CALs for all, not Device CALs.

Further, keep in mind, licensing advice here is BEST EFFORTS and based on the knowledge, experience, geography, and interpretation of the respondents.  Different regions may have different laws that invalidate portions of a license and/or the license could change over time and we may not be aware of these differences/changes as they apply to you.  "They told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in an audit - you should ALWAYS contact the licensing authority (in this case, Microsoft) and get documented explanations of what you need in terms of licensing.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 40033341
Yep will be using USER Cals. Thanks for your recommendation
0