[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Split Mix

Posted on 2014-04-30
11
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Hi,

The majority of the music i listen to is usually 1-2hrs long DJ sets.

The iphone music player is fine for single tracks / albums, but it's not ideal for long music tracks / DJ sets, as there is no way to mark or split up the long track and the track slider is not very userfriendly on the iphone music player... for example if i am in the middle of a dj set at 33mins 07secs and i try slide up to 36mins i'll probably end up at 50min :-)

I was thinking of splitting up my DJ sets into individual tracks and then loading them as an album.

Does anyone know of any Mac based software which will allow you to split up a large music track seamlessly for iTunes.

I don't want a 2-3 second pause as it moves from one track to the other either :-) as i want it to contain it's seamless mix... thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 668 total points
ID: 40031637
Not sure if you can easily get to your source file (and if it's a plain file, like aac or mp3, or if it's DRM protected), but if you can, and it's not protected, I'd use the open source Audacity program (audio editing:  http://audacity.sourceforge.net/download/mac?lang=en)
to split it as you'd like (it's as easiy as select, cut, paste, save, repeat until source file is done).
It's not automated sadly, but at least it's a free, and reliable program (you'll risk adware/spyware/virii with lesser known tools)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40031673
Hi, my source file will be mp3. The majority of the mixes are mp3 files that i download from soundcloud, so i'll have full control over them before i transfer them to iTunes.

Do you know if Audacity will play all the tracks together seamlessly as if they were not split when the tracks run into each other?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40031711
Audacity is for audio editing only. If you correctly cut, paste, save, and have all those new mp3 files (neatly named like a00.mp3, a01.mp3 etc), and you put them in a playlist of a good media player, the files should be played seemlessly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40031796
I don't think it will work then... as far as i am aware when you need seamless play, the software that you use needs to generate some thumb file that contains some info that allows this.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40031960
On iTunes you can disable crossfade play for your Albums
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1900

If you slice your single mp3 into a number of tracks and save them all as an Album (with similar ID3 tag info) .. they will stay grouped when you import to iTunes  ... and disable the crossfade you will get gapless playing.

Fission is a great tool for splitting tracks but Audacity should also do what you need
http://rogueamoeba.com/fission/
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 668 total points
ID: 40031971
Before you go to all that trouble did you use the half-speed scrubbing in the Music Player in iOS?
You can scrub with per second accuracy
http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=20131106053851123
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 40033651
Audacity cue points?
Usually cue points are on CD.
For a cue points seamless play in long audio files you'd need to make them as the file is not on a disc.
Label2cue is an open source Java tool. It will run on any platform supporting Java JRE 1.5 and higher. JRE 1.4 will not work!
Most users will want to split their recording in Audacity into separate tracks using the method described on this page of the Audacity wiki.
However you can also export a single file to allow gapless playback of a continuous mix (the cue sheet will ensure that individual CD tracks will be present which can be navigated using the player controls).
http://wiki.audacityteam.org/index.php?title=Cue_sheets

Create Cue Sheet from .MP3 Free on Mac (youtube how to)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=20iINt6Lzlo

http://www.wikihow.com/Add-Track-Markers-in-Audacity
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40033997
Thanks a million guys.

Eoin, i never knew that you could control the scrubbing like that... really cool and to be honest, not so sure i need to split my mixes any more now.

Thanks for the Audacity tip and link. Is that the main Mac basic audio editing software. I used to use Soundforge for all of my editing when i was on Windows?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40034054
007ml

OSX does not really have an in-built audio editing application like Audacity.

OSX iLife suite has GarageBand (which comes on most Macs) and you can edit audio files in QuickTime and iTunes but Audacity is probably the best and most popular FREE application for OSX.
Audacity also has a fairly comprehensive set of audio editing features which meets the needs of lots of users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40034118
Ok great, thanks Eoin.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40036526
Thank you oo7ml glad to have helped.
0