Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to restore LUN data and RHEL

Posted on 2014-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-17
Hi All,

We are great problem - we have reinstalled the OS on RHEL 6 accidentally - means all data and luns gone fron server.

we dont have backup as it was a newly build.

Now my question ie:

1. Is it possible to recover OS or data from reinstalled OS or can we go back to its previous condition?

2. LUNS which are connected to this server have huge data and now they are disconnected.
so how we can mount or connect those LUNS without hamper the Data - as if we use PVcreate or Vgcreate again on those luns - it will destroy all data on it?

Please help soon
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40033150
Have a snapshot at hand? Restore to it.
Otherwise pick remaining crumbles of data with e.g. http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40034963
If there is no backup for this "huge data", you should consult a professional for data recovery.

It is time consuming and I do not recommend communicating via threads on EE. LVM marks the head and the end of the disk as LVM recognizable. It does not destory the entire LUN, however it is not the case anymore after you install the OS on it.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 40035229
Testdisk is quite good at restoring missing partition schemes... At least while it stays read-only on demolished disk it does not get in data recovery companies' way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40072906
Thanks I havent used it as we found other way :)
0