[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Activation key on HP ROK Server 2008 Standard

Posted on 2014-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-25
Dear all,

I need to change the license key on our Windows Server 2008 Standard R2 as we have inherited it and need to licence it for our use.

I have purchased a new OEM version of Windows Server 2008 Standard R2 software, but just realised the original disks used to build the server we have inherited were HP ROK Windows Server Standard R2 OEM disks.
My question is do I need to change the licence key to a new key from a similar HP ROK Media set or will the Windows Server 2008 standard R2 media set I have purchased activate ok on this server.

Thanks for you assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:wifiit
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40033472
My short answer for this, would be to contact microsoft support for advice on this.

As there is an issue involved here from moving from one product license to another I would err on the side of caution and engage Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 40039347
part of the problem also will be that you purchased OEM server - which you should not have been able to do - OEM should come with hardware.
There are numerous tools that will allow you to change the key all of which are deemed "dodgy", cant be recommended on here and will often be picked up by AV software as viruses.

Strictly speaking the original license being OEM should stay with the server - and you shouldn't need to relicense it to yourself.
Also - if you were to ever receive an Audit you could readily show that you have purchased a license and haven't installed it elsewhere - similar to scenarios where a downgrade license was applicable and the key wouldn't match.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40850274
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0