Solved

Long chkdsk time, other options?

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
489 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-22
I have a Windows 2008 storage server, with 30TB of disk.  Windows has detected a hard disk problem, and wants to run chkdsk at reboot (it can't run it with the filesystem mounted).

However this system has a complex directory structure (huge number of files).  The chkdsk has been running for 24 hours and is at 2% of stage 1.  I can't keep the system down for weeks to complete this.

Any other options?  Other tools or methods I could use?
0
Comment
Question by:shanepresley
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
Comment Utility
Is this in an Array.? If it were an HP Array you could run HP Insight and determine which hard drive in array needs replacing.  hard drive should also be displaying an Amber or Red LED.

Give us more info please
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It's the only way to clean the file-system. Also the time it takes can't be calculated from the percentage done already. It is possible that after a while it may proceed much faster. You can cancel the process, it shouldn't make the file-system corrupter than it already is, and if you continue at a later stage, chkdsk should carry on from where you canceled.

But generally you should schedule the chkdsk for a period when you can have the server down for long enough.

Another option would be to delete the partition and create a new file-system, then restore your data from your backups (but also this will take a lot of time, depending on how much of your disk has been filled up already).

Basically though my advice would be to not use such large partitions in the future, but rather split them up into several smaller ones. If a chkdsk is need on one volume it would then take far less time. Besides, you could unmount the volume on which you want to run chkdsk using the /x option, that would leave the other volumes still available to users. Of course that will only work on data volumes. The OS partition can't bedismounted in that way, and chkdsk can only repair it when the server is bootinig.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shanepresley
Comment Utility
It's a Dell NX3100, with a H700i controller and quantity 12 3TB 7.2K RPM Near-Line SAS 6Gbps 3.5in Hotplug Hard Drive.

Dell's hardware tool (Open Manage) is not reporting any hard drive failures.  So I assumed the Windows problem was file system corruption, not physical media.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:shanepresley
Comment Utility
Good advice, thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PeterJurczyk28 PeterJurczyk28
Comment Utility
It's common the chkdsk needs more time to finish if the drive has large capacity, many files, etc.
However, your case is too slow, which seems that the hard drive has bad sectors.
you can check bad sectors for the drive or connect the tech support if it is still within warranty.
Windows detected a hard disk probem requires backup data as soon as possible.
0