Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall NSA2600 - Strange behaviour after making changes

Posted on 2014-04-30
8
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
I'm trying to make some basic changes to a new NSA2600.

We had changed X0 (LAN) and X1 (WAN) to bridged mode, with the intention of using another gateway - however, that plan has now changed and we intend to use the Sonicwall as the network gateway.

So - X0 has been changed from bridged mode to Static IP - 192.168.0.1 / Default gateway of 255.255.255.0 and the management interface has been enabled on this IP - I've also temporarily enabled management on X1 (WAN)

My problem is - I cant access the management interface on the LAN IP address (from within the LAN) - but I can access the management interface using the WAN IP address (through X1).

So far I've tried the following to troubleshoot:

- Changed LAN IP address from 192.168.0.2 (PING dies on 192.168.0.1, and starts working on 192.168.0.2 - so it appears to be getting the IP address OK)

- Changed Interface X0 to have no management access, and no PING - however, pinging the IP address still gets a response.

- Restarted the Sonicwall

Anyone have any ideas? :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bergstr
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40033691
The easy way is to run the setup wizard again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 40034328
255.255.255.0 - that sounds like a subnet mask, not a gateway. As Aaron pointed out, the easy fix is the wizard to set up your Sonicwall again.

If you want a more nitty gritty answer, send us some screenshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 40034336
Sorry - I meant subnet not gateway.

I've tried using the wizard and that doesn't appear to work - however, after having a think about it, I'm thinking this is probably self inflicted, and happening because its not completely configured and in-place.

I've configured a site-to-site VPN connection to this NSA - and I'm accessing it remotely - I imagine by default, you cant access the LAN management interface from the VPN - that's my first problem! - however, they cant access it either - at the moment all of their PC's are using a different default gateway (not the Sonicwall) - so i'm wondering if the Sonicwall needs to take over as being the default gateway for everything to start working.

At the moment, while its just plugged into the LAN and using a spare internet connection its not a huge concern, so i'll wait until its installed properly before we spend any more time trying to figure it out! sorry, and thanks for the pointers anyway :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 40034343
Ahh... Could you describe the network layout and firewall configurations? What you mentioned so far helps
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 40037009
You should be able to access the LAN management interface if you are connected via the vpn. Point your  browser using the lan ip address on the port you have set.

If you have the LAN devices set to use a default gateway other than the Sonicwall LAN interface, or a switch that gets you there, then you are not using the Sonicwall as your point of egress. This is also probably what is preventing you from access the management interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 40053176
Plan is to try and sort this Saturday - will let you know how it goes :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 40078879
Any update on this?

You may need to configure the VPN to allow SA Management within the VPN policy as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 40079767
After connecting it up properly and configuring the sonicwall as the default gateway for the network, everything worked as it should - including VPN and management via VPN.

Thanks for the help :)
0