Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dependency between Autocad PC3 config and Windows print server ?

Posted on 2014-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-09
Summary: autocad users experiencing issues with plotters after swapping to a new Windows Print Server.

We are currently installing a new Windows 2012 R2 server. This server is replacing our current Windows 2003 print server. We do have half a dozen printers and plotters connected to the print server. These devices have been configured on the new print server exactly as they were configured previously on the old print server.

Two différences between the current and previous situation: the new print server has a different name than the old one, and we are using updated print drivers (32 & 64 bits).

Printing from Windows applications works just fine. However, Autocad users seems to experience printing issues with devices for which they have generated PC3 config files.

Not being an Autocad expert, I am trying to understand the dependency between these PC3 files and the print server. Do they use somewhere information from the old Windows drivers ?

Thanks,

Xavier

PS: replies might be delayed a bit during the next 5 days.
0
Comment
Question by:xmi
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 40031943
The updated print drivers could be messing you up.  Can you remove the 32 bit updated drivers and install the previous drivers to test?

Autocad is very sensitive to print drivers.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmi
ID: 40040914
I cannot install Win2003 drivers on a Win2012R2 print server that is already used by 20 people. I still have 15 to migrate to the new server, so recreating the PC3 files is an option. However, I would like to understand the dependency between the PC3 file, the print server and the drivers.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
borgunit earned 1400 total points
ID: 40763235
You will have to set up the pc3 files again.

Go to FILE >> PLOTTER MANAGER and then use the "Add-A-Plotter-Wizard" to pick a existing printer/plotter and set it up with the settings you want.
0