Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clients can connect to our server, but not to the Internet

Posted on 2014-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
Hi all,

We have just moved to a serviced office and are configuring our Domain Controller.  The Server itself can connect to the Internet, and client computers are connecting to the server fine (e.g. I created a new user in AD, and that user was able to log onto a client PC).  However, the client PCs do not connect to the Internet at all.  Here is our setup:

The serviced office providers advised us that our Default Gateway IP is 10.182.212.113.  They advised that the DNS Server is 109.231.117.112*.  Our Scope is 10.182.212.114-126.

Therefore, I have gone to the Ethernet connection and changed the IPv4 settings.  IP address (for the server) is set to 10.182.212.114, Subnet Mask is 255.255.255.240.  Default Gateway is 10.182.212.113.  Preferred DNS Server is 127.0.0.1 (though I have previously tried it at 10.182.212.114), while the alternate DNS Server is 109.231.117.112.

AD, DHCP and DNS have been installed on the DC.  DHCP Scope has been configured so that it is 10.182.212.120-26.

Following some Googling, I have added a forwarder to the server in the DNS Manager which points to 109.231.117.112.

All this to no avail.  While logged in as a user on the client network, I can ping to the DC, I can ping to the default gateway, but I can't get an Internet connection, even though the DC has an Internet connection.  Any advice?

I'm not a server guy, I'm a business owner attempting to set up a relatively simple network for my new employees in a serviced office environment.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:GillsMan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40031889
run nslookup www.google.com from a client does it resolve?

can a client ping 4.2.2.2 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GillsMan
ID: 40031965
Hi, thanks for your response.

I ran nslookup in the command line, and it stated that the default server was unknown, but the address given was the IP address of the DC server.

When I tried to ping 4.2.2.2 it stated that the DNS Server timed out.  Does that help narrow down the cause of the issue at all?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40032012
Well you are unable to resolve DNS

on an affected client run ipconfig /all and make sure the DNS server address is correct (i.e. your domain controller).

if the client is getting its address via DHCP from the server check the DHCP server is leasing the correct IP address for DNS.

Also to ping 4.2.2.2 should not need DNS! You are pinging an Ip address?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Monis Monther earned 2000 total points
ID: 40032023
From your network setup I see that you are using the public IPs for your PCs. In this case all your machines should have a gateway of 10.182.212.113.

Your DHCP settings should provide a mask of 255.255.255.240 and a gateway of 10.182.212.113.
0