Solved

Additional Mailbox - "The Name Cannot be Resolved" - Exchange 2007 / Outlook 2007

Posted on 2014-04-30
17
3,864 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-15
We are seeing an issue whereby users attempting to open an additional mailbox from within outlook experience an error " The name cannot be resolved. The action cannot be completed "

This occurs immediately after pressing the Add button - therefore cannot be related to the mailbox we want to add.

I've attempted new profiles and tested with newly created users but the same problem exists.

The server was migrated from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 some time ago.

Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:utilize
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40031925
Check if additional mailbox is hidden from GAL. If yes, unhide it and add it and hide it back again. You can check this under mailbox properties. Other option is to use DN value. For which you need to use ADSIEdit tool. If you know this tool use it, else don't touch it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40033323
Verify that the user can actually access the mailbox by using Outlook Web App.  Log in as the initial user and then click the username in the upper right corner to open the other mailbox.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40033565
What permissions do the users have over the mailbox they are trying to add? Do they have Full Mailbox Access permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:utilize
ID: 40033971
It's not a hidden GAL or permissions issue on a specific mailbox. The error appears immediately after pressing the 'Add' button - therefore it's not even getting to the point of selecting a mailbox to add.
0
 

Author Comment

by:utilize
ID: 40034139
Image Showing Problem
Here's a screenshot. As soon as 'Add...' is clicked.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40034435
Is Outlook currently in Cached mode? What happens if you turn off Cache mode?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40034899
You hide and unhide from GAL and add it after some time.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40054644
Did you try opening the mailbox as I suggested in OWA?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:utilize
ID: 40062053
We are not able to reach the point whereby a mailbox can be selected, therefore it cannot be a problem with a specific mailbox.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40064052
You didn't answer my question.  Can you open the mailbox in OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:utilize
ID: 40064136
If you mean the original mailbox, which belongs to the logged in user, then yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:utilize
ID: 40064211
I'm also able to open another users mailbox through Outlook Web Access.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40064611
So, here is what I'm thinking...

When you try to add the additional user's mailbox in Outlook the name does resolve, right?  But then fails when you click "Add".

Most likely what is happening is that the legacy X.500 address used internally by Exchange didn't update after your migration.  This can occur if the  “Automatically update e-mail addresses based on email address policy”  box isn't checked on the USER ACCOUNT > EMail Address tab in their AD object.

See if this is the case, and if so, check the box so that the X.500 address gets updated.  It will then take about 24-hours for the Offline Address Book to update on the client side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:utilize
ID: 40064639
Hello,

The box was not ticked. I've ticked this box and will get back to you once I've tested.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:utilize
ID: 40069854
Unfortunately this has not made any difference.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 40072003
Well, it really can only be a couple of things that cause this:
1.  Address hidden from GAL
           we've already established this isn't the case
2.  Incorrect permissions on the mailbox you are trying to add.
           you've verified that the mailbox has been granted FULL ACCESS PERMISSIONS
3.  Legacy information in the AD record
           since checking the box for Address Policy didn't seem to do the trick, follow the steps outlined in this blog post:
           http://exchangeexpertscommunity.blogspot.com/2014/01/the-name-cannot-be-resolved-name-cannot.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:utilize
ID: 40197219
Thank you! Step 3 helped us out.
0