Solved

HP Touchsmart 600 PC shows bd- Rom Drive , and i am not able to access any cds in it

Posted on 2014-04-30
6
771 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
Hi ,
        I have  HP Touchsmart 600 PC with windows 7 ultimate 64 bit , it  shows bd- Rom Drive, instead of cd rom drive  , and i am not able to access any cds in it
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40032059
Try the following:

1. Close down all open programs
2. Open regedit.exe with Run as Administrator
3. Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\... .…{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
4. There should be one of, or both of, UpperFilters and LowerFilters
5. Click on UpperFilters, Edit Delete
6. Click on LowerFilters, Edit Delete
7. Close down regedit trees and close regedit
8. Open Device Manager and Uninstall DVD / CD Drive
9. Shut Down
10. Restart and DVD / CD Drive should come back with auto discover

This may allow the DVD to recover and work.

Of course, it is possible the DVD writer/player is defective (hardware error) and the above will not fix hardware errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40032119
tried but still same
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40032165
If you are sure the drive itself is OK, you may need to try a Windows Repair Install. This is the same PC that is restarting from time to time (your other question).

You can follow the Seven Forums tutorial below for an outline of running a Repair Install.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

You may be also able to start the HP recovery process and do a Repair Install from there. This is not a full recovery, but DO back up important files and documents first.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40033974
since a BD drive shows -  you installed virtual drive emulation software such as Daemon Tools, Alcohol 52%/120%, or PowerISO (or another disc-burning software that has drive-emulation capability).

can you uninstall it for a test, and check if the drive works then?
also - if the problems is recent - a system r estore to a date it was ok will help too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40058700
thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40059124
sanjeev - may i ask why the B grade?
Was the answer not correct, or complete?
if it was ok - then you should grant an A grade !
0