Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP pc restarting time to time

Posted on 2014-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
Hi I have a Hp pc with windows 7  , its getting restarted often ,
please advice what should be the reason behind
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40032045
Look in Action Center, Maintenance, View Reliability History and look for errors (or updates) that are causing restarts.

You can also look in Event Viewer (Admin Tools) for errors. I find Reliability Monitor a little easier to review.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 40032114
Is it restarting because of automatic updates?
Or restarting automatically after system failure?
Try unchecking "Automatically Restart" in the Startup & Recovery section of the System Properties... See attached.

This will let you know if the system is faulting.
Autorestart.pdf
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40033966
could be failing hardware also : power supply, motherboard
what HP model is this?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1500 total points
ID: 40038250
also overheating is a possible cause - check that the fans are spinning quickly (and quietly) - they may need cleaning with an air duster.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40058702
thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40059127
he assigns everywhare B grade? ?
0