?
Solved

Norton 360 appears to be blocking my scanner

Posted on 2014-04-30
13
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
I have a client with a Brother MFC8840D which is mainly used for scanning.

She removed her old antivirus and replaced it with Norton 360 Premium today, but since installing the Norton she cannot scan anything.

I have gone into Norton Firewall settings and I have allowed through all the *.exe files in the Brother folder and rebooted but we are still getting a CC3-205-03031f02 error.

Any ideas please. The pc is running Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:bill2013
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40033778
I think what happened is that Norton 360 have deleted or quarantined some suspicious files which belong to your Brother scanner.

Try reinstalling the driver or the entire application for Brother once again and see if that works?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40034437
You can check out this below. Any enabled anti-virus (Kaspersky, McAfee, Norton, AVG, etc) / firewall programs should be temporarily disabled during the installation of the driver. Have the driver uninstall and reinstall then with FW disabled
http://support.brother.com/g/b/faqend.aspx?c=ca&lang=en&prod=mfc240c_all&faqid=faq00002947_000

May also want to try restart MFC too
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 40034453
Thanks will try your ideas.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40034471
Also there is a Trusted device setting if that can help
https://community.norton.com/t5/Other-Norton-Products/Norton-Security-Suite-blocks-a-scan-job-sent-from-a-network/td-p/666627

Some even drill into allowing the below in FW rule for MFC
   a) Network Scanning: Internal/External UDP 54925
   b) Network PC-Fax Receiving: Internal/External UDP 54926
   c) Network Printing and Remote Setup: Internal/External UDP 137

Others added obeservation from the Windows logs and found that it was trying to connect to the Printers Name (BRN_xxxxx).  After adding the TCPIP address of the printer to the host file and pointed it to the machine name, it help them..

Nonetheless, FW is definitely the cuplrit
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 40036910
At the start, I did try disabling the Norton firewall and the antivirus, but same error.

I had an online chat with Norton and they said if it didn't work with those disabled it wasn't a Norton problem, but the error msg point to a firewall issue, and the installation of 360 disables the Windows firewall.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40036932
Try disabling all Norton protection including the antivirus, firewall, spam ..etc and check if that would make it work.

Norton might be blocking some files activities that are related to the driver or the scanning.

If none work, try to completely uninstall Norton, reinstall the driver and just get a free antivirus like Microsoft essential security or avira. I'm using these on my servers and on end user desktops/laptops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 40036972
Sounds like a full uninstall of Nortons, followed by a reinstall of the Brother is the only answer.

Client renewed Norton 360 Premium and they originally wanted £80 one user/12 mths. When this was declined it offered 360 standard three users/24 mths for £39.

Accepted this and downloaded the "new" software, only to find it was the Premium version we had removed to install the 360 standard. With the reinstallation the previous settings were lost.

I am tempted to go for a free lighter options, but will see it I can get 360 working first.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 40036999
I'm not sure who recommended Norton for you or your client. I'd go for a lighter option without thinking if I were you.

This is my personal opinion though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 40037053
I can't recall ever seeing "Norton 360" and "a pleasure to use" in the same sentence, but I was asked to help someone renew their Norton software, so what do you do.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40037113
best option is to uninstall and reinstall if Norton is still the preference. supposedly as shared prev, FW shd be installed first before the other device driver to scanner etc. Actually it shd not matter but apparently Norton has this issue. You may want to suggest other FW like tinywall if option is open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 40049628
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for bill2013's comment #a40036972

for the following reason:

Mohammed's answer was the closest. Norton's claim that 360 wasn't causing the problem was rubbish.

Fully removed 360 and even before a reboot scanner worked perfectly. Installed 360 and Norton worked perfectly.

Don't believe everything Norton tell you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 40049629
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 40049631
I HAVE NOT REQUESTED THE QUESTION BE CLOSED - i HAVE ACCEPTED THE BEST ANSWER.

NEW SYSTEM NEEDS ATTENTION!!!!
0