?
Solved

Meeting with new Software Company

Posted on 2014-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Greetings Experts,

Our amazing developer died suddenly and we are now dealing with the practical side of things.

We are in possession of the source code (c#) and want to establish a place (and version control) for it on our servers. What is the best way of doing this?

We are now meeting companies and want to make sure we can discuss all aspects and assess capability of each company. Is there any set format? We have a NDA to present before we begin discussions but is there a method of assessing capability.

In short, we need someone now to maintain the code and make adjustments where necessary.


It automatically logs into remote systems so how do we determine whether someone has these type of skillset. What should they be familiar with in order to have an understanding of this.

Any guidance most welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 400 total points
ID: 40033870
you need to ask him about his capabilities and experience in .Net and his role in the life cycle of development starting from information gathering -->analysis-->database designing

-->QA--> Testing.....

now to maintain the code you can use safe source .
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1600 total points
ID: 40033873
Condolences.

It is difficult.  Can you or do you have a framework that defines what it does and what the requirements are?

Since the change is due to the unfortunate circumstances, does the existing source setup such that you are using sourcesafe or a version control system (subversion, cvs) to maintain versions and account for changes?  If not you need to implement it first to lock in what you currently have.
You would need to implement/setup a test environment if one does not exist (this could be done on a smaller scale using VirtualMachines)

From the sound of it, your software has broad reach and might be complex requiring time for whoever you choose to go through and learn what the current logic is.  If there are comments in the code that provide guidance what it does as well as naming convention that is descriptive to functions, etc.l
They may have to diagram, define interdependent and functionality.
Those who may start, might/could/would suggest changes as the time progress different individuals while it is a science, have their own approaches to solving problems.  

Your question on skill set etc. would usually apply when you are retaining someone to write code from scratch rather picking up what is here and go forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 40037947
Thank you Arnold for this concise answer that helped with our approach to new company. Kind regards.
0