Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to office 365 cut over migration

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
we are planning to move in office 365 from our on premise exchange server 2003.

We have around 100 mailbox so we would like to do cut over migration. we have verified the prerequisites for the migration and we just want to confirm that how the mailbox batch will be move to the office 365 during the mailbox migration.

If  we configure the endpoint with 5 mailbox for the migration then shall we select the specific 5 mailbox from all the 100 mailbox? So that we can manage the priority of mailbox migration with office 365.

We want to select manually 5 mailbox for the migration batch in the cut over migration. Is it possible? How? can you provide steps for the same?
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40032604
Cutover migration is 'all-in-one' solution, the process will connect to your on-prem GAL and will migrate every mailbox/DG/contact that is visible in the GAL. So, one option is to hide everything that you DON'T want to migrate from the GAL. Or use a different migration method.

The option that you are referring to in the endpoint wizard is the number of SIMULTANEOUS migrations. It will not allow you to select which mailboxes to migrate first.

Here's the general article in case you have not reviewed it yet:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj874016(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40033206
If you want to just move 5 mailboxes at a time, you should do a Staged Migration instead.  With this method, you can create a batch .csv file with just the mailboxes you want to migrate and run that batch.  Then, once you are satisfied with the results you can do other batches with as many mailboxes as you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 40034104
should I create a batch .csv file for the cut over migration. so that I can specify the mailbox for the migration.
I want to do cut over migration and I want to move all the mailbox but priority wise and using batch files like .csv.
Because I don't want to move management mailboxes and other important mailboxes first.

I will move all the users mailboxes first and then will do management mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 600 total points
ID: 40034131
Again, you cannot scope a cutover migration, the only option is to hide mailboxes in the GAL. If you only want to migrate a subset of the users, staged migration is what you are looking for. But it's not really necessary in your case.

Just to be clear, you are not moving anything when performing cutover (or staged) migration. You are making a copy of the on-prem mailboxes in the cloud, and those will be associated with new user objects, with new passwords. You can continue using the on-prem mailboxes until you have finished the migration, and the users will not notice anything. Their mail will be synced to the cloud every 24h, until you have ended the batch. So no worries there (but if you are using staged migration, new mail will be delivered in the cloud mailbox). You can even configure the two mailboxes side by side in Outlook so that the user can verify if all their mails are present.

Once everything has been copied to the cloud, you can change the MX record and instruct the users to switch to the new mailboxes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 40034199
Thank you for the explanation now I am clear.
0