Solved

How to simpfy Word in Office 2013

Posted on 2014-04-30
6
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi Expert
I try to simpfy Word in Office 2013, which has so many features, for example, after i type some special words, it can give many red underline etc. I like The Word is as simple as Notepad, but the Notepad has too little features. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
EESky,

Have you looked at the Proofing options?  The red underline is the spell checker.

File > Options > Proofing

You can change the settings here for spelling/grammar.  You can begin by unchecking the options to "Check spelling as you type" and "Mark grammar errors as you type" as shown below:

Proofing Options
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Also, if you reuse these special words in multiple documents, right-click the word and you will see an option to Add to dictionary. Once the word is added, it will no longer be red-lined an any documents.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
You could give Wordpad a try. That could be considered intermediate between Notepad and Word (as the name implies). You should find it, like Notepad, under 'Accessories'
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:EESky
Comment Utility
Thank you for your fast reply. i like ThinkSpaceSolutions comment, but that change would change all Word files. Can i change a special Word file, and leave other Word files are original configuration ? also i hope to change background colour White to other colour, the word is white
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
For any document (at least in Word 2007), you can select it all (Ctrl+A) and choose 'Set Language' from the Review tab. Tick the 'Do not check spelling or grammar' box. This is a document-wide setting.

Note. Actually it only applies to the Selection, but Ctrl+A ensures that that means the whole document
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can i change a special Word file, and leave other Word files are original configuration ?

Same area as before, further down the page:

Set the proofing options for the specific document you want it to apply with -

Proofing Options - Selected Document
also i hope to change background colour White to other colour, the word is white

Design tab > Page Color

Page Color
0