Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete a personal word doc from a Laptop being returned to former employer

Posted on 2014-04-30
11
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
End user has to return a company laptop but has two word docs that he doesnt want retrieved.

Is there a sure way to delete these files or is there always a chance / risk that remnants will remain?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 40032221
Use a free program called eraser and erase the files.

http://eraser.heidi.ie/ >
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40032237
You can find the same ability in CCleaner.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40032248
CCleaner can securely erase and overwrite any unused space on an HD. I tried finding files later using getdataback (the best recovery utility available to the public), and wasn't able to retrieve any data.

But professional recovery agencies who use the highly expensive professional equipment and who can open up a disk for the recovery, might be able to recover the data.

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/portable
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40032278
Eraser is better. It provides several options to 'wipe out' the file.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40032295
And I can shoot farther.
delete options
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40032312
And I can shoot farther.  ~ Dan Craciun

More power to you!

The user will do what (s)he'll do, however.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40032324
:) Your argument: Eraser is better, because it provides several options to 'wipe out' the file.

Well, bummer. CCleaner has multiple options also...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40032335
Already known. Have been using both since their birth.

A user comments on the subject (that I think applies here) from one of the fora's (on which one is better)

" ... It may in fact be that CCleaner is more suited to your needs than Eraser (I use both and regard them as complementary), but I'd rather not jump to that conclusion until I know a little more about your system..."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40032403
@aadih: I've no idea which one is better. I was simply amused by your argument.
Trying to prove that Eraser is better, you chose out of (possibly) multiple options, one that can be said about both programs.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40032459
I was not clear, perhaps. I want(ed) to say that in my experience eraser is better.

No arguments, proofs, etc.  If I knew where my sloppiness would lead me, I'd have been extremely clear. Sorry.

Mistakes make us human.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40032474
No worries, I was not blaming you. I've been known to make lots of mistakes myself.

Guess I just have a peculiar sense of humor. And I've watched this course recently: https://www.coursera.org/course/thinkagain
0