Solved

In-place upgrade from XP to Win7 Pro Software advice

Posted on 2014-04-30
11
462 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

I am looking at upgrading 5 office desktops from XP to Windows 7 Pro.  I've already purchased the Win7 Pro licenses and am considering using software that will allow for in-place upgrading.  Doing so because of all the applications I have in each desktop unit.  I will do 32bit - 32bit upgrades.

I have researched and read reviews on software such as Lap Link PC Mover and Zinstall, each claiming to be the best.  There is a huge price difference between the two.  

Aside from doing a fresh install for each unit, any advice on which software to use for in-place upgrades?  Or am I asking for trouble going this route?

Thanks,

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peterout
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Hi Peter,
I'm not a fan of automated transfer tools, but as long as you're considering third-party ones, you may also want to take a look at Microsoft's own (free) product, Windows Easy Transfer:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=4503

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
I've migrated many clients from XP to Win7.  I've seen many products that claim to migrate the data but not many that do it well.

I have not seen in-place upgrades work. I suggest a clean install of Win 7 on a new pc and then use Lap Link to move the data.

Lap Link PC Mover is one of the best i've seen. I haven't tried many others.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterout
Comment Utility
Thanks Joe, but Windows Easy Transfer will not transfer applications.

Peter
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Yep, I'm even less of a fan of tools that move apps. There may be something out there that moves apps OK, but I'm not aware of it. However, I stopped looking years ago after a botched attempt with Laplink at the time. Ever since then, it's fresh installs of apps. Gives you a chance to clear out some of the garbage apps that have built up over the years. I'm sure there are many shared apps on your five desktops, so make an image and deploy to all of them, then do a fresh reinstall of any apps peculiar to each machine...shouldn't be too much of a pain with only five computers. Just one person's opinion, of course. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterout
Comment Utility
Yep, I'm even less of a fan of tools that move apps.  . . . . so make an image and deploy to all of them, then do a fresh reinstall of any apps peculiar to each machine...shouldn't be too much of a pain with only five computers. Just one person's opinion, of course. Regards, Joe
It may be my only option I suppose.  So what did you use for creating the image?  Thx.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with Joe Winograd. As I also mentioned, a clean install is the best option and installing your applications from their DVD's is always the best approach.  I'be been doing this over 20 years and have the good, bad and the ugly.

Go the preferred method. Clean Install of everything, then copy your data over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterout
Comment Utility
I agree with Joe Winograd. As I also mentioned,  . . .  Go the preferred method. Clean Install of everything, then copy your data over.
Thanks TG
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I don't consider myself an expert on imaging (well, I am on document imaging, but that's a completely different animal). I've used Acronis in the past, but now I prefer Casper for all imaging and cloning. I've seen experts here in numerous threads recommend the (free) Windows Automated Installation Kit (AIK):
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5753

Here's an article that discusses it:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh241307.aspx

But I have not used it myself and I say again that I am not an expert, but I'm sure some real Windows deployment experts will jump into the thread. In fact, with over 20 years of doing it, TG-TIS has already jumped in. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
Comment Utility
If the app's have fresh downloads, that could be better than dusty CDs.
But it's certainly understandable that using the CDs may be the only available approach.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You cannot use imaging --- UNLESS you have purchased AT LEAST ONE Windows 7 Pro Volume License as the image MUST be made using volume license media.  And I believe Office requires a Volume license purchase as well if you want to include it on your image.

If you do have the appropriate licenses, the best tools to use are those from Microsoft in my opinion since they are FREE and built in to the server Operating system (assuming you have a server).

Otherwise, you'd have to setup something and the time involved to create, deploy, and learn about imaging products for 5 machines isn't really worth it in my opinion... setup a table, put the 5 machines there and just run through them simultaneously... there's a lot of "hurry up and wait" time involved as Windows installs, apps install, reboots happen, updates happen, etc. so it's not going to turn the time to install from 5 to 1, but it should at least halve it.

And finally, I agree - I haven't bothered to use PC Mover software and never would.  Software these days is just too complicated to expect everything to move fine and then you're stuck if you need to call support because if you want support to have the best chance at fixing a particular problem, they need ALL the details and most likely, they won't support installs that were "moved" from older systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterout
Comment Utility
You cannot use imaging --- UNLESS you have purchased AT LEAST ONE Windows 7 Pro Volume License as the image MUST be made using volume license media.  
Good point Lee, thanks.  I have individual licenses that I purchased, so I guess I will just have to settle into fresh installs on each unit.  Thx.
0