Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reverse proxy and Virus scanning

Posted on 2014-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Would it be unusual for reverse proxies to perform virus scanning?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40032377
Yes. The data it will be scanning would be coming out of your servers.
If you have an application such that people upload files, the file upload process, can use a scanner on the uploaded file prior to placing it into the access circulation.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40035048
The sophos UTM provides AV for the reverse proxy (named "webserver protection")
0