Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using right mouse options in Access 2007

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Quick question.  

A user has just pointed out that when selecting text and right mouse clicking there is no Copy/Paste.
I always use CTRL/c and CTRL/v anyway and this works fine.

But is it possible in Access to have the copy/paste options in a form?

Regards

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rltomalin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40032297
The copy/paste option is there in A2013.  I don't have A2007 to check.  Is the user working with the Access runtime or an .accdr?  If so, the right-click menus are not available.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 40032306
Do you have the forms "Shortcut Menu" property set to 'No' ?  If it is set to Yes, then the shortcuts that are associated with the selected control should be visible, and enabled.

If not, and I frequently disable the shortcut menus on my forms, you can implement a custom shortcut menu and call that from the MouseUp event of the textbox.  If you need to go that route, post back and I'll provide some code and explain how to do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rltomalin
ID: 40034030
Hi Dale
That was it.  I had Use default shortcut menus unticked in Access Options > Current database.
Ticked that and its now OK.

Thanks

Richard
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40034159
Well, that's not quite the solution I gave, but if that pointed you in the right direction, I'm glad I was able to help.

I had actually forgotten about that database option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rltomalin
ID: 40034179
Yes Dale.  I sort of realised that was not exactly what you said.  But it got me thinking that I turned just about everything off to get the application "clean" for the users.

Regards

Richard
0