Solved

large e-mail send / recieve problems with larger e-mails

Posted on 2014-04-30
9
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-10
We are using sbs2011 with exchange 2010.

We are having problems sending and receiving larger emails using outlook 2007. I understand the default server / exchange settings are 10mb.

I have been through this before supposedly changing the maximum sizes to 20mb, and I have used the exchange powershell to verify that indeed we have increased the settings to 20mb, but whenever we send anything over 10mb in size we get the NDR :-

"This message is larger than the size limit for messages. Please make it smaller and try sending it again.

Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: SBS2011.domainname.co.uk
m.tomlinson@recipient.com
#550 5.3.4 ROUTING.SizeLimit; message size exceeds fixed maximum size for route ##"

If we break it down under the 10Mb it goes through just fine.

The granular e-mail accounts themselves show that they are all unlimited.

Can anyone assist in sorting out why we still have an issue, and perhaps allow us to verify where the restriction is still set?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
That isn't an Exchange error.
Therefore it has to be elsewhere. What do you have between Exchange and the internet? A firewall? AV/Antispam? You need to look at the full path.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
We are using vamsoft orf anti spam software,  but I understood this monitored incoming mail only.

Avg anti virus, and that's it.

What indicates to you that it's not an exchsnge issue? I'm not questioning your greater knowledge,  I just like to understand what us happening.

Thanks for your help Simon. Any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
There are a couple of different areas to set message size limits. Have you checked all of these?
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html

Are you using anything outbound? Any smart hosts? Or are you sending directly to DNS MX?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
"Avg anti virus, and that's it."

That has caused me a lot of problems in the past, to the point I no longer recommend it.

The error message you have posted isn't one I have seen from Exchange before, hence my post. However from further research it would appear to be an Exchange generated error, so I was incorrect in saying it was elsewhere.

Check the full path of email flow - send and receive connectors, as well as the global settings.

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Sorry to be asking for more information, but could you you just expand a little on :-

"Check the full path of email flow - send and receive connectors, as well as the global settings"

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know what else there is to say - check all of the receive and send connectors and the global settings within EMC. I usually make them all the same.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Hi Simon,

I have checked all of the settings in the send, receive and transport sections of EMC, and have enclosed a screenshot of the confirmation of change, in this case to 40Mb.

Do I need to restar any service to implement the changes, as we appear to still be restricted to under 10Mb. The only setting not changed was the Fax SharePoint Recieve which is still set at 10Mb.

Can I presume tha this should not restrict our in and out mail?

Many thanks.
screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
You may wish to restart the Hub Transport service.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I'm not really sure what resolved it, but I reset the maximum file size to 40 mb and then reset the transport service and it suddenly started working? Thanks to all.
0