?
Solved

Citrix XML Services error

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-23
I have 2 citrix servers running Windows 2003 Server,  Citrix Presentation Server 4.5.6, and Citrix Web Interface 5.2.0.36.

I am randomly getting this error and clients are unable to login when it happens.:


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Citrix Web Interface
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      30003
Date:            4/30/2014
Time:            10:24:57 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CTX01
Description:
Site path: u:\inetpub\wwwroot\Citrix\AccessPlatform.

An error occurred while attempting to connect to the server ctx01 on port 8082. Verify that the Citrix XML Service is running and is using the correct port. If the XML Service is configured to share ports with Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS), verify that IIS is running. This message was reported from the XML Service at address http://ctx01:8082/scripts/wpnbr.dll. The specified Citrix XML Service could not be contacted and has been temporarily removed from the list of active services. [Unique Log ID: 47e77320]

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


The weird thing is that the Citrix XML service is configured to run on port 8080 in the Citrix Access Management Console. Also IIS is running on port 80. Im not sure where its getting the port 8082 configuration from. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Allanore
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 40032487
First check the settings in Web Interface console. Which port is configured there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allanore
ID: 40032659
Looks like the web interface console is configured for 8082. Should I change the Citrix XML service to run off the same port or should i change the WI to use 8080? Or does it not matter?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 40033646
Yes.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40038750
did you checked your data collectors event viewer too on same time, if no check the same may be one of your data collector may have some issue. Also as as per elchuru check the ports too.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40069080
Also check the config of your XML servers.  Being that this error only occurs when one connections are forwarded through one of them (hence the supposedly random issue), if your servers are set for load balancing within WI, this could be bad.

Once you've fixed the port number, go back and confirm the servers that are on the Citrix XML server list.  Although it seems like a good idea to enable the load balancing checkbox, don't.  You should set the XML server list such that the first one is your primary zone data collector and subsequent ones are based on zone data collector preference.
0