Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

orphaned delta disk

Posted on 2014-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I looked at the vm directory via ssh and noticed therea re some 0001-delta.vmdk, 0001.vmdk  and 0001-ctk.vmdk . This vm has not got snapshot. I believe these are orphaned disk. How do I safely remove them ?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40032440
Yes it is safe but I would recommend you MOVE eg cut and paste at first rather than delete just in case you need them and VM does not start up.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40033135
Try removing all snapshots
Then consolidating
Then moving to different storage

One of these steps will clean runaway snapshot files (fastest first)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40033549
"Try removing all snapshots"
There is no snapshot left.
Then consolidating
Take the snapshot and consolidate ?


Then moving to different storage
Moving storage alone will leave orphaned delta-disk in sorce folder?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40033564
Take snapshot
"delete all snapshots" - not delete single snapshot
CHECK
Consolidate snapshots
CHECK
Move to other storage - no it will just delete surplus files along with origin directory
CHECK
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40033962
see my EE Article, and check if your VM is on a snapshot disk.

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

If not using snapshot disk, feel free to delete (or safer move, and then delete later!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40049094
Thank you all, I did follow your advice,
I did this in addition your advices.
Took the snapshot, delete, consolidate.
then
looked for the orphaned delta disk.
Checked whether it is being locked.
then moved the delta disk to a test folder and left it for few hrs.
then deleted.
0