Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

user lst

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hello,

Is there is tsql query or anything to pull the list of active user in a sql server?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 40032372
pull list of all users in a server...basically
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dannygonzalez09
dannygonzalez09 earned 600 total points
ID: 40032399
You can use Exec sp_who to get the list of all active connections
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 1400 total points
ID: 40032402
Not sure if you're after active sessions, or actual list of logins on the server.

To get the list of logins from your server:

use master
go
select * from sys.server_principals where type in ('S','G','U');

Open in new window

(This is what you see if you expand Security / Logins from SSMS Object Explorer).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dannygonzalez09
dannygonzalez09 earned 600 total points
ID: 40032410
You can use the below query to get the list of active users per database


SELECT DB_NAME(dbid) as 'Database', COUNT(dbid) as nnections,
loginame as LoginName
FROM sys.sysprocesses
WHERE dbid > 0
GROUP BY dbid, loginame
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 40032616
thank you all :)
0