?
Solved

best way to close a not-responding application in windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have windows 7 64 bit

when i close any program like Internet Explorer(when its not responding) or chrome or any other programs which are not-responding, through windows task manager, my task manager freezes and explorer bar freezes, and the only option left for me is to power-off the machine and turn it back on...

If taskmanager is not supposed to be used to stop the programs in windows 7, then what is the best way to stop not-responding programs

please let me know

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ts84zs
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 800 total points
ID: 40032486
I recommend Process Explorer. It's way better than Task Manager.

Recommendations aside, the behavior you describe is not normal and indicates other problems with your computer.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1200 total points
ID: 40032502
I also suggest using Process explorer. I sugegst you run Windows Updates and apply all updtaes it displays.

Restart and install the latest version of Adobe Reader, Flashplayer and Java to make sure you have the latest versions and security updates.

Make sure you have an Anti Virus and that it's updated.

If you continue to have this problem, I suggest going to these sites, install the free version of their apps and run a full scan of each product and allow them to delete any spyware they find.

www.malwarebytes.com
www.superantispyware.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts84zs
ID: 40032564
is it recommended to use ProcessExplorer to stop a non-responding application?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40032567
Yup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts84zs
ID: 40032579
ok thanks so much... i will use that
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xaichen
ID: 40032615
Hello,

Task Manager , Process Explorer and the Command Shell can all be used to achieve the same result if you know the process you want to target and kill.

It sounds suspicious that your whole system freezes and crashes up at the point of killing off an application. As other's have already suggested, running a couple of full system Malware scans would be a good idea to rule out anything untoward. It would be better to get to the root cause of why the system is so unstable rather than continuing to look for ways to forcible kill off processes that should otherwise be stable. Also forcing the system to reboot too many times can lead to worse issues like BSOD  and system that might not boot up one day.

If you are able to load the Task Manager next time you need to kill an app, try checking what the system resources are looking like before you kill anything. If you are low on RAM and/or if the CPU is stuck at 100% usage these could account for the instability and show clues as to what application is responsible.

If you find the issue commonly occurs when using Internet Explorer you can try running IE in safe mode to rule out any bad addons that might be to blame (Start > Programs > Accessories  > System Tools > Internet Explorer no addons)

I hope this helps.
0