Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

decision on laptop

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Can anybody tell me if why the second laptop is more expensive then the first? Any red flags on either of these machines?

http://www.costco.com/Dell-Inspiron-17R-Laptop-%7c-AMD-A8-%7c-Indigo-Blue.product.100106179.html

vs

http://www.costco.com/Dell-Inspiron-17-Laptop-%7c-Intel-Core-i5.product.100082425.html
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1336 total points
ID: 40032521
The second is more expensive because of the processor. An i5 is significantly more expensive than the AMD version.

And the price difference is not necessarily reflected in performance.

http://www.cpubenchmark.net/compare.php?cmp[]=1971&cmp[]=1947

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 664 total points
ID: 40032555
The AMD Dell appears to be on sale and a better value (processor like Dan said, as well as more memory and HD space).

I always go with AMD for said reasons and since they have a tendency to use less electricity than their Intel equivalents, which is also important when considering a laptop since it generates less heat.  Plus, the AMD has slightly better user reviews than the other one.  I would read through some of those when deciding since other users may have commented on what you would find important in making the decision.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1336 total points
ID: 40032559
Actually, on this particular case, the AMD processor is a 19W part, while the Intel one is 15W, which should make the battery life better for the Intel laptop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40033190
ty
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40033213
You're welcome. Glad I could help!
0