Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the site to where IE goes in Windows 8 - IE 11

Posted on 2014-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Experts,

I have Windows 8 with IE 11.  Can someone tell me how to  edit where my browser goes when I click on "Explorer".

I would like it to go to "Google".
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40032584
Click on the wheel (menu - next to the home and star), go to Internet Options.

There, on Home Page box, write www.google.com and press OK.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1400 total points
ID: 40032590
windows key + r

Type: inetcpl.cpl [enter]

Delete the highlighted Home page and replace with

On the General tab, where it say homepage: Type: http://www.google.com

Click Apply and Ok

Close internet explorer and reopen
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 40032591
Hello,  Are you referring to the default home page in Internet Explorer?  If so, here is one way you can achieve what you want.

In Internet Explorer, go ahead and go to www.google.com

Then go to Tools > Internet Options

Then click on the "Use current" button.  Then click "OK".
4-30-2014-9-34-00-AM.png
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40032601
Adding one other comment to Dan's post — check the radio button that says "Start with home page":

IE11 home page W8Regards, Joe
0