?
Solved

Network or File Permission Error: Writing to Redirected Folders

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,764 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
User has a Win 7 64 bit PC, SBS 2008 server.  Word 2013 on the client.

User opens word, and under recently opened is a lot of this:

\\server\redirectedfolders\jsmith\mydocuments\filebig.doc
\\server\redirectedfolders\jsmith\mydocuments\elephants.doc
\\server\redirectedfolders\jsmith\mydocuments\overtime_pay.doc
\\server\redirectedfolders\jsmith\mydocuments\ambulance.doc

User clicks one, the file opens fine.  Change one character (or a bunch), then click SAVE.  We get:
"There has been a network or file permission error. The network connection may be lost."

If I attempt to save it as a new filename, the new filename is written in the shared folder, but has a size of 0K, and the Save As window pops up again.  Any attempt to save as ANOTHER name, produces the same results (0K size file written, Save As window pops up).

I found a document from MS that says to save to your desktop, or map a new drive, but this was working just fine a short time ago.

Would appreciate any help!
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 40032595
Hope this helps you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291156

I had a similar problem, and this resolved it for me.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 40032626
Lets do a sanity check on your folder permissions:  Browse to the shared folder using windows explorer, then attempt to copy/paste a random file.  If this works it confirms your user account has full read and write permissions to the folder.  If this fails, we know to start looking at NTFS or share permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 40032648
pspglb, how do this resolve the issue for you?  This is a classic MS "we don't know how to fix this, so just work around it" document.

Korbus, yes the user is able to copy and paste files into the shared folder.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40032674
So the user can copy/paste file in the shared folder.
The user can save a file to his desktop with word. (right?)
But the user cannot save word to that particular folder.
So why is 1+1 NOT = 2?  

There must be some other factor in there (unfortunately based on the KB pspglb posted, I worry it's a bug).  

But lets not give up yet:  Have you tried disabling AV for a test (on server AND workstation)?

Oops! I forgot a part of the sanity check-  after copy/pasting a file-  confirm you can DELETE the original.

Does issue occur when saving a NEW file to the folder location with word? (I assume this will yield a 0KB file, like SaveAs?)

Does issue occur if user with the problem works from a different PC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 40033532
Thanks Korbus for all the suggestions!   I did some Googling and found if I turn OFF "Offline Files", I no longer have the issue.  I assume this is because the shared folder and the local "My Documents" are one and the same, so must be some sort of synch issue.

I still want to test all of your suggestions, so I will award you the points!  thanks for the help.
0