[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to fix Hijiacked Google Crome Web pages, on Window 7

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
My Google Chrome browser is hijaked  by malicious malwares. Random adds shows up all the time on any site I visit. I tried to reset to default through setting, but no luck and some suggest my buy some antivirus software which I don't trust either. Anyone can offer some manual solutions to this problem, without suggesting buying anything? Thanks

See the attached image of the symptoms -- ".. NO JOKE" ads

Ze
hijiacked-chrome.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:zzhang2006
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xaichen earned 668 total points
ID: 40032630
Hello Ze,

Have you tried looking for and disabling any suspicious looking Chrome extensions by visiting chrome://extensions
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 668 total points
ID: 40032753
Try scanning your system with  Malwarebytes Anti-Malware

You can also....

In the address bar type: chrome://settings

Click on "Show advanced settings:

Scroll to the bottom and click "Reset browser settings"

Plus you can scan with HitmanPro

Then try TDSSKiller
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tom
Tom earned 664 total points
ID: 40032884
So many bad "free" scanners out there, but thrust me now is the time to overcome
the skeptics and try out Malwarebytes, its absolutely free for the standard version, and does the job fantastically.

This is the only program I use.

https://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 40037854
Malwarebytes Trial version worked! But I removed it after using it, don't know if it left something on my machine. We'll see

Thanks all who responded

Ze
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 40037880
You should leve it installed and use the 30 days free version for Pro.
You will be amazed how many attacks it stops when you browse the internet.
Thanks for the points!

Make sure you do a reboot and a full scan after one run as it can be more.
0