Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Outlook 2007 Search Shared Mailbox

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I have a general shared mailbox that two users share, we'll call it "repairs" for this question.  Neither user can index this mailbox which seems to prevent searching for items within sub-folders of this mailbox.  
Am I correct in understanding that this cannot be done?  Or does anyone know of a way that they can easily and quickly search for items across the shared mailbox without going into each individual folder?
The setup is Windows 7 Pro, Active Directory accounts, and Outlook 2007 for both users.
0
Comment
Question by:PostQ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xaichen
ID: 40032704
Hi There,

Have you tried the mailbox search functionality within OWA/Webmail if it is configured on that Exchange server?

I seem to recall seeing a similar issue in Exchange 2010 recently but there were so many multiple possible reasons. If the search does not work in either OWA or Outlook client it might be down to a server side process / service not running and/or some mailbox permission issues.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PostQ
ID: 40032897
That doesn't work, local mailbox search does though on both the client and OWA.  It's just that shared mailbox.  I'm getting an error (when looking at indexing settings) that says The shared mailbox "repairs" cannot be indexed due to settings imposed by a system's administrator.

They are local admins on their pc's, maybe a GPO issue?  I looked at the mailbox on the server and couldn't find a place to allow indexing, but maybe I'm looking in the wrong location?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40033489
Check the last post in this thread.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-outlook/outlook-search-folders-shared-mailbox/5b9000df-1802-4867-891a-7e7b822c1ba9

The challenge here though, is I believe this functionality was only available in Outlook 2010 and later.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:PostQ
ID: 40034465
That's exactly what I was looking for!  Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40034472
Awesome!
0