Solved

web site won't open

Posted on 2014-04-30
25
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
2 days ago my browser quit opening espn.  i did all the google answers, clearing the cache and the history.  i downloaded safari and firefox.  i already had chrome.  no browser will open espn web site so it's a system wide problem.  it opens what appears to be a text/link outline(attached).  i think the workstation updated to flash 13 just prior to the issue.  i have uninstalled flash 13 and reinstalled flash 11.7.  no help.  it really wouldn't be a big deal for me but i'm an MCSE that does hired gun support and i need to find out what's causing this as i'm sure i'm going to run into it soon in an office for a paying customer.

suggestions?
espn-login-screen.txt
0
Comment
Question by:timlivers
  • 15
  • 7
  • 3
25 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 40032652
Once the page is open, what do you see in the address bar?
I ask because sometimes when you see a text only page like that it's being sent to you because of low bandwidth problems.   When I punch in espn.com, it redirects me to http://espn.go.com/  -  same thing for you?

Also, are you behind a firewall that does any kind of content filtering?

Lastly, If you add espn.com (and espn.go.com) to your trusted sites list (in IE), does this help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40032725
windows firewall off, no hard firewall.  i have disabled Vipre premium antivirus/firewall filter.  host file empty.  like yours, any version of espn redirects to espn.go.com

i have 9 machines in my  office, this and one other will not open espn after flash 13 update.  i've stopped flash autoupdate on the rest.  i have not tried adding espn to my trusted sites in IE11 as neither chrome, safari, nor firefox will open espn as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40032754
ref question about address bar, it displays espn.go.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 40032755
Can you confirm the flash browser add-in is in fact, still enabled?
From what I've read, looks like chrome uses it's own version of flash player, that updates automatically.  So, I'd be interested to see what version of flash other machines that DO work are showing in chrome (browse to "chrome://plugins/"). My chrome browser shows flash v13, and ESPN works)
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40032767
Adobe Flash Player (2 files) - Version: 13.0.0.206
Shockwave Flash 13.0 r0
Name:      Shockwave Flash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40032774
Did you try to revert on a restore point when it was working?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 40032785
Ok, so I guess that would eliminate the flash update a the issue (at least in chrome).

Ah, found something to try:  open an incognito window in chrome, and visit espn.  Same or different results?
Also, when you ping espn.go.com what IP address do you get back?  If you try "ipconfig /flushdns"  does this change the returned IP address?  If so, test page again after flushing dns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40032834
incognito window same as normal.

ill check the ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40032846
ip 68.71.212.186 prior to flush

ip 199.181.133.61 after flush

browser response still the text outline.  like the html is missing, only text
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 40032873
hmm, I'm running out of stuff to try/test.  
You mentioned you cleared the PC's local cache,  does your router have a cache of some kind?  Maybe try power cycling the router?  (You could also save a USPN text only page [or just use the one in your OP], then see if game-scores have changed an hour or two later.  This will tell us if we are only getting a cashed version.)

I'd suggest re-installing chrome, but IE & mozilla having the problem too makes me doubt this will help.

Test: browse to espn via IP address, rather than name-  http://68.71.212.186/
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40032970
ok, gotta run on a service call, i'll beat it more this evening.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40033173
browsed via ip address, got no improvement
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40033334
sorry comfortjenious i didnt see your response.  yes i did system restore back a week with no success.  1 workstation started failing ESPN on Mon, the second started failing ESPN yesterday.  one win 7 pro, 1 win 8.1.  both have ie, safari, firefox and chrome(default).  none open ESPN either machine.  other workstations ok so far.  all on simple lan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40034402
What happen if you perform a nslookup of ESPN?

Type:
nslookup espn.go.com

Open in new window


What happen when you perform an tracert to the IP address of ESPN?

Type:
tracert 68.71.212.186

Open in new window


Plus did you try to reset the Internet browsers.

Firefox type this into the address bar and press ENTER:
about:support

Open in new window


Chrome type this into the address bar and press ENTER:
chrome://settings/resetProfileSettings

Open in new window


Internet Explorer make sure it is closed.  Press the windows key +r and type:
inetcpl.cpl

Open in new window

And press ENTER  -------> Go to the "Advanced" tab under "Reset Internet Explorer settings click "Reset..."
Check "Delete Personal settings" and Click "Reset"
Plus do you have JAVA installed or enable in the Internet Browser?

Plus try downloading this browser "Maxthon’s Cloud Browser"
Then retry to see if it load the ESPN page Correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40034685
I did the browser and it acted the same as the IE, Firefox, Chrome and Safari.  I'll run the other when I get back to my office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40034993
nslookup espn.gns.go.com
199.181.133.61
aliases espn.go.com

reset IE, no change

reset chrome, no change

tracert seemed normal with no errors or hangs
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40035040
Try this from a elevated cmd prompt and press ENTER.
Type:
chdsk /f C:

Open in new window


If you have a Installation disk see what happens when you perform a repair?

Plus just for fun try running Malwarebytes
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 500 total points
ID: 40035079
Have the scores on the espn text page changed?  Or do they still match your OP?

What happens if you bypass your entire network (connect a PC directly to your internet), no router, no server, etc?

long shot, but easy test:  Disable AV & test again (DO NOT do this test WHILE directly connected to internet).
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40035087
already run malwarebytes and Vipre full scan and then disabled to be sure antivirus was not the culprit.  i can run a repair against it tonight.  what will i run into with the install being win 8 and it now being upgraded online to 8.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40035198
scores and dates on espn text are current, they match the pages on my iphone.

interesting idea about connecting directly to the broadband modem.  i'll give that a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40035252
BINGO

Wired connection to BB modem locked right in.  there are 3 WAP's on this lan, one on each floor .  both machines that can't access espn were both connected to the lan thru the 2nd floor WAP.  i'm now logged on wireless to the 1st floor WAP and all is well.  it's the second floor WAP that has lost it's mind.  i thought i had lost mine!  how do i give credit where credit is due?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40035811
obscure idea led to resolution and isolating the issue.  looking past the obvious
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 40035860
>> how do i give credit where credit is due?

Use a hammer on that damn thing for me.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlivers
ID: 40036048
Done!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 40036052
LOL!  
Rock ON TIM!!
0