Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

oracle query

Posted on 2014-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28423193.html

select drive_date,TO_CHAR(DRIVE_DATE,'Day') day_of_week,
    count(case when COACH_DRIVE = 'C' then 'C' end ) coach,
    count(case when COACH_DRIVE = 'M' then 'M' end ) mini, count(*) totals
from blood_drives
where drive_date between '01-jun-2014' and '31-aug-2014'
and coach_drive in ('C','M')
and drive_cancelled is null
group by drive_date,TO_CHAR(DRIVE_DATE,'Day')
order by drive_date



Users keep changing what they need. So entering another question. Will close the previous one. That worked. Now they need

They need ALL the Sunday’s totals added together, all the Monday’s, etc.
coach and mini added together.
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40032675
>>They need ALL the Sunday’s totals added together, all the Monday’s, etc.
coach and mini added together.

What is different here than your other question?

What does the new expected results look like?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40032707
Attaching the file
Drives-by-Day-of-the-Week.xls
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40032742
==>They need ALL the Sunday’s totals added together, all the Monday’s, etc.
coach and mini added together.

Are they asking roll up total for day wise, try something like this

select drive_date,TO_CHAR(DRIVE_DATE,'Day') day_of_week,
    count(case when COACH_DRIVE = 'C' then 'C' end ) coach,
    count(case when COACH_DRIVE = 'M' then 'M' end ) mini, count(*) totals
from blood_drives
where drive_date between '01-jun-2014' and '31-aug-2014'
and coach_drive in ('C','M')
and drive_cancelled is null
group by drive_date,rollup(TO_CHAR(DRIVE_DATE,'Day'))
order by drive_date
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40032757
rollup might be the way to go but I'm not that familiar with it or how to get it into your desired results.

Here is what I came up with.  I think it matches your desired results.

select drive_date, day, coach_count, mini_count, day_count, case when rn=max_rn then day_total end day_total
from
(
select drive_date, day, coach_count, mini_count, day_count, rn,
max(rn) over(partition by day) max_rn,
	sum(day_count) over(partition by day) day_total
from (
select drive_date, TO_CHAR(DRIVE_DATE,'DAY') day,
    count(case when COACH_DRIVE = 'C' then 'C' end) coach_count, 
    count(case when COACH_DRIVE = 'M' then 'M' end) mini_count,
    count(*) day_count,
    row_number() over(partition by TO_CHAR(DRIVE_DATE,'DAY') order by TO_CHAR(DRIVE_DATE,'DAY') ) rn
from blood drives
where drive_date between '01-jun-2014' and '31-aug-2014'
and coach_drive in ('C','M')
and drive_cancelled is nullgroup by drive_date, TO_CHAR(DRIVE_DATE,'DAY') 
)
order by 2
)
/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40032898
perfect
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Paul
ID: 40034593
>>"rollup might be the way to go"

doubt it, "group by rollup" will introduce rows for the day totals, not an extra column
0