[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TSQL syntax to get total for documents type in a open text field

Posted on 2014-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I have this tally I need to build, but I don't have a set field.  In the data below anything that is in [brackets] is considered a document type.  I need to be able to get a total for all document type processed.  

Is there an sql syntax I could use to get this total?  The problem is that there may more document types than depicted here...

results expected would be:
[BATCH COVER SHEET] = 1
[TRANSFER FORMS] = 10
ETC...
DESC
===============================================================
Document[BATCH COVER SHEET],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFER FORMS],New Pages[2],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFER FORMS],New Pages[2],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFER FORMS],New Pages[2],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFER FORMS],New Pages[2],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFER FORMS],New Pages[2],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFER FORMS],New Pages[2],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFER FORMS],New Pages[2],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFER FORMS],New Pages[2],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFER FORMS],New Pages[2],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFER FORMS],New Pages[2],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[FACE SHEET],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[FACE SHEET],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[FACE SHEET],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[FACE SHEET],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[FACE SHEET],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[FACE SHEET],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[FACE SHEET],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[FACE SHEET],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[FACE SHEET],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[FACE SHEET],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[SIGNATURE AUTH FORM],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[SIGNATURE AUTH FORM],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[SIGNATURE AUTH FORM],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[SIGNATURE AUTH FORM],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[SIGNATURE AUTH FORM],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[SIGNATURE AUTH FORM],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[SIGNATURE AUTH FORM],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[SIGNATURE AUTH FORM],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[SIGNATURE AUTH FORM],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[SIGNATURE AUTH FORM],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PHYSICIAN ORDERS],New Pages[41],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PHYSICIAN ORDERS],New Pages[41],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PHYSICIAN ORDERS],New Pages[41],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PHYSICIAN ORDERS],New Pages[41],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PHYSICIAN ORDERS],New Pages[41],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PHYSICIAN ORDERS],New Pages[41],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PHYSICIAN ORDERS],New Pages[41],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PHYSICIAN ORDERS],New Pages[41],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PHYSICIAN ORDERS],New Pages[41],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PHYSICIAN ORDERS],New Pages[41],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[HISTORY AND PHYSICAL],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[HISTORY AND PHYSICAL],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[HISTORY AND PHYSICAL],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[HISTORY AND PHYSICAL],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[HISTORY AND PHYSICAL],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[HISTORY AND PHYSICAL],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[HISTORY AND PHYSICAL],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[HISTORY AND PHYSICAL],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[HISTORY AND PHYSICAL],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[HISTORY AND PHYSICAL],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EMERGENCY DEPT],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EMERGENCY DEPT],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EMERGENCY DEPT],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EMERGENCY DEPT],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EMERGENCY DEPT],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EMERGENCY DEPT],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EMERGENCY DEPT],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EMERGENCY DEPT],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EMERGENCY DEPT],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EMERGENCY DEPT],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PROGRESS NOTE],New Pages[5],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PROGRESS NOTE],New Pages[5],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PROGRESS NOTE],New Pages[5],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PROGRESS NOTE],New Pages[5],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PROGRESS NOTE],New Pages[5],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PROGRESS NOTE],New Pages[5],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PROGRESS NOTE],New Pages[5],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PROGRESS NOTE],New Pages[5],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PROGRESS NOTE],New Pages[5],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[PROGRESS NOTE],New Pages[5],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFUSION],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFUSION],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFUSION],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFUSION],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFUSION],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFUSION],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFUSION],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFUSION],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFUSION],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[TRANSFUSION],New Pages[3],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EKG],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EKG],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EKG],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EKG],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EKG],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EKG],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EKG],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EKG],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EKG],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]
Document[EKG],New Pages[1],Batch Prog[QCI], Id[4236894]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:epicazo
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 40032715
something like this should do it...

SELECT        SUBSTRING([desc], CHARINDEX('[', [desc]) + 1, CHARINDEX(']', [desc]) - CHARINDEX('[', [desc]) - 1) AS DocType, COUNT(SUBSTRING([desc], CHARINDEX('[', [desc]) + 1, CHARINDEX(']', [desc]) - CHARINDEX('[', [desc]) - 1)) AS Total

FROM            [YourTable]

GROUP BY SUBSTRING([desc], CHARINDEX('[', [desc]) + 1, CHARINDEX(']', [desc]) - CHARINDEX('[', [desc]) - 1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40033486
a variant is to use cross apply so that the calculations are available by their aliases which not only handy but can helps avoid errors if the source data doesn't contain [~~~~~]
SELECT
      doc
    , count(*)
FROM table1
CROSS apply (
             SELECT CHARINDEX('[', [desc]) + 1 as lft, CHARINDEX(']', [desc]) AS rght
            ) ca1
CROSS apply (
             SELECT CASE WHEN rght > lft THEN SUBSTRING([desc],lft,rght-lft) END AS doc
            ) ca2
WHERE doc IS NOT NULL
GROUP BY doc
;

|                  DOC | COLUMN_1 |
|----------------------|----------|
|    BATCH COVER SHEET |        1 |
|                  EKG |       10 |
|       EMERGENCY DEPT |       10 |
|           FACE SHEET |       10 |
| HISTORY AND PHYSICAL |       10 |
|     PHYSICIAN ORDERS |       10 |
|        PROGRESS NOTE |       10 |
|  SIGNATURE AUTH FORM |       10 |
|       TRANSFER FORMS |       10 |
|          TRANSFUSION |       10 |

http://sqlfiddle.com/#!3/0bdeb/7

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epicazo
ID: 40034994
perfect!
0