Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

License change from Standard to Datacenter

Posted on 2014-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Experts, is there a way to change licensing information for Windows 2003 Standard Server and Windows 2008 Standard server to Datacenter licenses?

I know we can do it on Server 2012.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xaichen
ID: 40032693
Hi there,

I don't think this is is possible for those earlier versions. I'm studying for the 70-410 exam at the moment and one of the advantages that state about server 2012 over earlier versions is the ability to change these sort of things.

Best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 40032714
Ok thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 2000 total points
ID: 40032794
Hi,

you can license upgrade windows 2008 R2 standard to datacenter using DISM. http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2009/10/14/upgrading-windows-server-2008-r2-without-media.aspx

DISM is introduced in 2008 R2 so in previous versions it was not possible, you could to do a in place upgrade. Look here for supported upgrades to windows 2008: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755199(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_Supported
0