Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating connection from one partition to another for file data

Posted on 2014-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Just carved up a new iSeries box with two partitions. Our production box contains all of our database files and the other partition is where we plan on writing all of our web applications.

My question is I want to create an easy way for the web partition to make an easy connection to the database files on the production partition. What would be the easiest way to do this without going out and buying software for the box.

Thanks in advance for pointing me in the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:samic400
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 2000 total points
ID: 40033996
Hi Samic,

The most simple way is creating DDM "files". Then you can access the files as local files while the OS is handling the remote communication to the other partition (or other server).

regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40035950
...As long as it's understood that accessing DDM files won't be done with SQL, DDM is fine.

I'm not clear why a simple SQL connection wouldn't be done. From a web server, it shouldn't matter if the target database is the local or remote LPAR.

Tom
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:samic400
ID: 40036648
Tom - good point.

If I were to make a simple SQL Connection then, how would you go about doing that?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40041309
We need to see much more about how you would intend to access any database at all first, even the LPAR local one. Are you going to call RPG/COBOL programming for database accesses? Java? Actually, I'm not sure how many questions are needed without having some idea of what is meant by "web application".

For native SQL, you'd generally use a SQL CONNECT TO statement to connect to an entry in the local relational database directory. For JDBC, you'd use a connection string that referenced the desired database.

But a clearer picture of what is intended is needed.

Tom
0