[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reserve DHCP addresses

Posted on 2014-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have a windows 2012 R2 running DHCP on my network 192.168.0.*

Is there any problem with having the following?

scope 192.168.0.1-254 with
- a Reservation for 192.168.0.2 (AD server) AND have the server have a static IP in it's config?
- A reservation for the default gateway 192.168.0.1 (the router will also have a static IP)

The reason I ask is that I'd rather have that config than the following one:

Scope 192.168.0.3-254, no reservations and statically assigned on AD server and gateway router.

I'd like to have the first config because I doing some cleanup and i'd like to use the reservations to list all the computers on the network that need static IPs
0
Comment
Question by:colin911
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xaichen earned 1000 total points
ID: 40032736
Hi Colin,

Reserving the IPs regardless is definitely the way to go. It does not matter whether the DHCP server will be actually allocating them or not, you just want to ensure that it does not give them away to anything else when a new device asks for an IP. Also, as you say, it is a nice central place to see what static IP devices you have out there on the network.

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 40032751
From what you explained "Yes", however depending on the size of the environment I would not really recommend that method for its more legwork on your end setting up reservations and keeping track of them all.

I typically setup IPs in blocks for example:

10.0.0

1 - 9  Routers and Switches
10 - 20 Servers
50 - 59 Printers
100 - 199 DHCP

Simple example but this way you can make a spreadsheet of what IPs belong to what and in your mind you know off the top of you head which range its in if a problem occurs etc.
0