Solved

Moving an SQL 2000 32-bit DB to a SQL 2012 64-bit environment

Posted on 2014-04-30
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I am rebuilding my clients small business computer environment.

I have an existing Windows Small Business Server 2000 running  SQL 32-bit (included in the bundle of SBS).

I hired a software developer (in the past) to create a data base for my client to utilize as their main business application. It has been working fine for years. I no longer have contact with this software developer.

I am now faced with the job of moving this 32-bit SQL database to my new Windows Server 2012 64-bit environment - running the new 2012 SQL standard.

Is this possible? Can I do this?
Are there any potentials issues I should be made aware of?

Thank you for any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:GeeMoon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 40032883
It will be a one way move (keep a backup).. all you should have to do is attach the .mdf/.ldf files and add the proper roles to the new server.. The files will be updated to the latest version of sql server..

Are both databases using the same Collation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeeMoon
ID: 40033014
I do not plan to change any aspect of the original DB.

I haven't installed the new SQL 2012 on the Windows 2012 server. I plan on following all the defaults during the install. I am certainly not in a position to start messing with collation.

So, I should be OK going from this old 32-bit world to the new 64-bit environment? It doesn't have to be rewritten?

When you say 'proper roles' you mean w/in the Win Server 2012 - like DNS, File/Print Sharing, AD, etc. Correct?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40033099
no it doesn't have to be rewritten.  Proper Roles.. are you using sql authentication or windows authentication? either way you need to give those users logon permissions and also the appropriate sql permission.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:GeeMoon
ID: 40033212
I am already happy to hear that I can transfer the old DB over. Thank you

I believe that it is currently set up for windows authentication.

I took a look in 'SQL Server Enterprise manager' under Security - Logins. It appears there is only an 'Admin' and 'SA' account. I think the previous consultant set everything to go through the SA account.

By the way, there are only 5 users tapping into this DB.

I imagine, after establishing the AD windows log ins, I need to go into the 'Enterprise manger' to further setup SQL permission for each user, correct?

Again, just happy to know I don't have to reinvent the wheel here!!!

Thanks for your valuable advice
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 50 total points
ID: 40035794
So, I should be OK going from this old 32-bit world to the new 64-bit environment? It doesn't have to be rewritten?
You may well have to make changes, but the SQL Upgrade Advisor, should warn you about those.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GeeMoon
ID: 40047788
Thank you for your help!!!
0