Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA Code

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi guys,

Attached you will find a sample of what the data is and the desirable result if it is possible.
Thank a lot,
Example.xls
0
Comment
Question by:marian68
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 40032827
Formula in B18, copy down, see file

=B2&IF(COUNTIF($B$2:$B$10,B2)>1,"("&COUNTIF($B$2:B2,B2)&")","")
Example-word-count.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:marian68
ID: 40032837
Thank you,

The formule will work even for 10000 records?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 40032858
Try this macro

Sub wordnums()
    Dim ws As Worksheet
    Dim lcel As Range
    Dim scel As Range
    Dim cel As Range
    Dim wrd As String
    Dim ctr As Long
    Set ws = ActiveSheet
    Set lcel = Range("B1").End(xlDown)
    For Each cel In Range("B2", lcel)
        If WorksheetFunction.CountIf(cel.EntireColumn, cel) > 1 Then
            wrd = cel.Value
            ctr = 1
            For Each scel In Range(cel, lcel)
                If wrd = scel Then
                    scel.Value = scel & "(" & ctr & ")"
                    ctr = ctr + 1
                End If
            Next scel
        End If
    Next cel
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marian68
ID: 40033045
Thank you guys.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 40033065
The formula will work for 10000 records, but will take a while to calculate.
My test took 1 minute to copy and calculate, so when done, I would leave the formula for the first record, and convert the rest to values.
With the formula at the first record, recalculation can always be done again.
0