Solved

Users in China are having trouble connecting to a Filemaker server in US with VPN and without VPN

Posted on 2014-04-30
6
946 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
We have a server in the US and users all over the world that access the server.  Users in China are having trouble connecting to a server in US with VPN and without VPN.  The China users seem to have plenty of bandwidth but the connection seems like it is being reset which causes their connection to the Filemaker database to break.

I have attached a screenshot from one China user Speedtest.net test results.
Speedtest.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tjmustang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Will Loving
Will Loving earned 250 total points
ID: 40032811
Is it only FileMaker or do they have problems maintaining connections to other services as well? Given the heavy government monitoring of internet traffic in China I wonder if that monitoring could interfere with maintaining a continuous connection.

Something to try:  Connecting to a different FileMaker server in a different location (meaning not inside the same LAN or firewall)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjmustang
ID: 40032817
We think it is something to do with China monitoring.  We have users in the US connecting to the Filemaker server using VPN and without VPN and they can connect fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjmustang
ID: 40032819
Also the China users have problems establishing a Watchguard SSL VPN (uses port 443) connections some days so it isn't just the Filemaker connection.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 40033281
I have never seen a reason why, but there have been several similar questions over the years here on Experts-Exchange about slow or blocked VPN connections from China to North America.

A few of many:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/VPN/Q_25734545.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/VPN/Q_23502287.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_27458205.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjmustang
ID: 40068236
As time went on it was not just SSL VPN.  Pretty much anything would break sooner or later.  We opened Filemaker to public ports and tried it without VPN.  Awarding points but this question still remains somewhat of the mystery of China.  Thanks all
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40068297
Thnaks tjmustang.
Sorry I haven't seen any full explanations or solutions for this over the years.
0