[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VGA/SVGA Projectors comparison

Posted on 2014-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
I'm considering 2 projector models
1) EB-X18 at US$609
2) EB-W18 at US$752

My requirements:

a) Often the room's fluorescent lights are on, so I'll need something
    that can be projected clearly in a normal-lit room/office.  Which
    of the two is better?

b) I've encountered models of projectors which takes very long to
    power up & detect.  Which of the two (or any similar cost-range
    models) powers up fast & detects the VGA signals fast?

c) I've encountered models which the color is occasionally will
    'change' due to some movement of the cable/contact points.
    Which of the two (or any other similar range models) has
    less of this problem

d) If I plan to use a Galaxy phone to project, which of the two
    (or any other similar range models) will have adaptors that
    could make this happen?  Kindly suggest the required
    adaptors (I suppose it's mini-USB to VGA adaptors or
    via Wifi?)

e) a more 'quiet' model (or other models) will be nice: some
    older models make a lot of noise

f) how good/natural are the colors projected is not crucial.
   A more durable model is preferred

g) Is it good to be able to support HDMI as some Macbooks
    & high-end laptops come with HDMI ports nowadays?



Specs of the 2 models are given below:


Epson EB-X18
============
DESIGNED FOR AFFORDABILITY AND ULTIMATE EASE OF USE

-          White and Colour Brightness at 3,000lm

-          XGA resolution(1024 x

-          High contrast ratio of 10,000:1

-          Horizontal keystone slider to optimise images at ease

-          Wi-Fi connectivity with optional ELPAP07

 

Epson EB-W18
============
DESIGNED FOR AFFORDABILITY AND ULTIMATE EASE OF USE

·         White and Colour Brightness at 3,000lm

·         WXGA resolution

·         High contrast ratio of 10,000:1

·         Horizontal keystone slider to optimise images at ease

·         Wi-Fi connectivity with optional ELPAP07
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40032808
I can't recall if Macbook uses HDMI or thunderbolt or some other
ports to project out its display.  However, a number of vendors
& visitors often carry Macbooks to our office, so the ability to
project from Macbook Pro is crucial
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40032844
http://www.amazon.com/Epson-Corporation-PowerLite-1960-Projector/dp/B008Z1PSB2/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1398881338&sr=8-2&keywords=5000+lumens+projector+with+HDMI+port

Is the above model a portable model or it has to be mounted?
Think we need 5000 lumens & above if projecting in a normal
daylight room.  This model has HDMI & Displayport ports
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1400 total points
ID: 40035979
Most Macbooks come with a dvi output.
What we do is is use a dvi to vga adapter for our projectors..
Apple does have it's quirks.
All of the Epsons are pretty decent,you will pay more for wi fi and compactness.

I just ordered this one,it's got everything.

http://www.amazon.com/Epson-PowerLite-Widescreen-Resolution-V11H476020/dp/B0081U0AW4/ref=pd_sim_sbs_op_2?ie=UTF8&refRID=0X55PN7AMP2MCGAHKZG6
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40036553
Does the model you just got

a) powers up & ready for use within 10 secs ?

b) clear enough to the audience in a fluorescent-lit room
    (ie the lights are not turned off) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40036555
Is dvi = displayport ?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 600 total points
ID: 40037239
no. while both are digital, the signals are different.
A quick comparison:
http://www.cnet.com/news/hdmi-vs-displayport-vs-dvi-vs-vga-which-connection-to-choose/

note:
While DP is good, it never really seemed to catch on.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40039090
Thank you much.   : )
0