[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 Run a batch from a package

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
The package pushes to the target boxes but the batch never executes. I have even added the cmd.exe /c filename.bat to the program command line but still nothing.
What am I missing?

Please help

Kry
0
Comment
Question by:kryanC
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 750 total points
ID: 40033925
What is the batch script doing, can you give any details on the file.
It might be an issue with the file itself why it seems it is not executing.


Here is a quick how-to on deploying bat files using SCCM
(in the event you may have missed a step)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40033947
Post your execmgr.log here as an attachment
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 40034354
All I am doing is pushing Reg file with SCCM and use a .bat to call the reg file. I first attempted with regedit.exe /s file.reg but that would not execute so I built a batch. I thought the batch would run automatically but it didn't so I added the cmd.exe /c file.bat.
All of the programs download and see them in the CCMCache but they never execute. They then report successful in SCCM.

I hope this explains it better.

Kry
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 750 total points
ID: 40041651
Whats listed in execmgr.log?
Can you post the Batch File Content?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 40075782
had to work around with using GPO. Not a great solution but had work to be done. Thanks to all who tried to help.
0