Solved

Exchange 2007 Removal

Posted on 2014-04-30
5
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-11
Inherited an Exchange environment where Exchange 2007 was not completely removed before the servers retired.  Issuing a Get-ExchangeServer command displays my four 2010 Exchange servers and two of the retired 2007 Exchange servers.  Anyway to remove them from our environment without restoring the server and uninstalling Exchange?

Get-ExchangeServer
0
Comment
Question by:Kram80
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 40032836
Hi,

you can remove missing exchange servers by using adsiedit, goto: Configuration > Services > Microsoft Exchange > Administrative Groups > Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT) > Servers

and delete the missing exchange servers.

Ofcourse be very careful because deleting the wrong object can end up with a lot of new problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40033869
Open ADSI Edit, expand Configuration, expand CN=Configuration,CN=<domain>, expandCN=Services, expand CN=Microsoft Exchange, expand CN=<Exchange organization name>, expand CN=Address Lists Container, and then select CN=Recipient Update Services.
In the result pane, right-click Recipient Update Service (Enterprise Configuration), clickDelete, and then click Yes to confirm the deletion.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40034210
I see the usual UNSUPPORTED method has been posted with no references to it being UNSUPPORTED.

Just to be clear, using ADSIEDIT to remove an Exchange server is not supported by Microsoft.

The best way to remove those servers in a supported method is to recover them. Use a VM, build a machine with the same name. RESET the computer account in ADUC before adding it back to the domain.
Then install Exchange 2007 using the /recoverserver switch. Once complete, remove using add/remove programs.

That will clean up the domain much better than using ADSIEDIT, because it will stop you from uninstalling if there are any other objects still using that server which need to be removed first.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kram80
ID: 40034643
Thanks for the information.  I am going to try to remove them via the support method of building a VM, install Exchange 2007 SP3, etc.  Will update thread when complete.

On a side note, I am planning on installing Exchange 2010 SP3 in the near future because we've recently been having our CAS servers fail with a System event error 5011.  Our symptoms point to a potential resolution in SP2 rollup 1.  We're currently at SP1 rollup 8.  Would you expect any issues with the SP upgrade because of the remnants from Exchange 2007?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40034989
If there is a problem with the Exchange 2007 objects then you will get a failure returned.
Personally I would do the clean up first - it will only take a couple of hours, before doing the service pack installation.

Simon.
0