Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

e-commerce cart

Posted on 2014-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Hi All,

Let me know if anyone has any suggestions for a shopping cart to use with an application for checkouts.  It would be good if it could use pay pal and gift cards to process payments.

Thank,s
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1332 total points
ID: 40032903
the best choice is Open Cart (http://www.opencart.com/) .. it have multiple extensions, add-ons, multiple payments methods, multiple delivery options, and most important, OPEN SOURCE

i have developed many sites using it. i used Virtuemart with Joomla, but open cart approved to be the best

also there are many solutions, like Magento (http://www.magento.com/) and osCommerce (http://www.oscommerce.com/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40032982
okay thanks, some of these look good.  Do you have any other suggestions that are US Based?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1332 total points
ID: 40033130
they are mostly US based, i.e. i use payments through authorize.net and paypal ... and for shipping i have UPS account.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Clausen earned 668 total points
ID: 40033288
The following are some options worth considering:
Open Cart: http://www.opencart.com
osCommerce: http://www.oscommerce.com
Zen Cart: http://www.zen-cart.com

If you are a branded manufacturer or a brick and mortar retailer, I would also consider:
Shopatron: http://www.shopatron.com
0