[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Data Entry Website

Posted on 2014-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I get around VBA and MS Access quite well but when it comes to the internet i have no idea where to start. I would like to build a simple, extremely simple website to collect some data from my Project managers. the would be accessing this site from their tablets.

Basically, i need 3 columns.
1st column is a label field only. used for grouping.
2nd columns would be text field and data would come from the project managers.
3rd column would be a number field and data would come from the project managers.

that's it in a nut shell.  Basically it's just an excel spreadsheet.

We have tried using spreadsheet applications with the tablets and they suck, data entry is difficult.

When they are done with the data entry for that session, the data would either be emailed as  a simple csv file or collected in a database somewhere where i could get to the data and import into my database.

I have looked at some of the free website builders and i can't find anything that would come close to what i need.

If i could just get pointed in the right direction i think i would be able to build something.

thanks everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:jb702
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40056650
I don't consider Access web apps ready for prime time but for this application, it would probably do.  But - to do this, you need SharePoint and Access 2013.  A business Office365 subscription should give you what you need to build the app for $15 per month.  With the Access web app, your users all need to be known AND they need to have Access installed or the Access 2013 runtime.

The Access web app will use SQL Azure for the BE database and you can have a FE that links to the same database so the input from the notepads would be live and wouldn't need to be emailed.

One thing with the Access web app is that it doesn't support code.  There is no VBA at all.  Everything you need to do must be done with macros (which have been expanded to some degree).  You also don't have true reports or form events that you are used to.  But for something simple and straight forward, it should be fine once you get past the cost of entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb702
ID: 40056679
The only person that would be building the application would be me, my project managers would just be entering data into the app/website. would they need subscriptions to office 365, or would they just have to go to a website and enter the data.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hanskoens
ID: 40057254
If you have a simple (32bit!) server running you can make it yourself easily. Remember the server must be connected to the internet, not just local.

On the server install the role: Webserver (IIS) and activate the option ASP.

When u finished creating the database (access: .mdb) you need the Data source connector called ODBC to make a System DSN, name it and locate your .mdb file. You can also use a DSN-less connection, examples are here: ODBC DSN-Less

To make a webpage you can consider using Adobe Dreamweaver. In Dreamweaver you can make a new ASP/VB file and connect it to the ODBC. Now you can make insert / update / edit and delete pages.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40057319
Access has some built-in web page and site creation process, that are wizard based. You can have a site you describe created quickly using Access. Not sure what version you have, but Access 2007 /10 /13 all do this. You can also make the pages available to your users as you describe with not much effort.

Give it a try. Hope that point you in A direction. As you see with the good comments above, there are different ways to do this, and there is not just ONE right way to do it.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40059180
jb702 - only the developer needs the $15 per month Office 365 subscription but all the other users need either Access 2013 full version (which is not free) or the runtime engine (which is a free download from MS).


SneekCo.  I guess you didn't see my original suggestion.  But in addition to what I said I would not even consider attempting to build a web app with earlier versions of Access. MS has deprecated all the older features and what they do with A2013 is not compatible with older versions of Access.  The older versions do not include a subscription model so you would need to either host your own SharePoint site or get one at a third party (for more than $15 per month)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb702
ID: 40556993
Thank you
0