[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 backups

Posted on 2014-07-10
13
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
Trying to backup a Windows server 2008 r2 with Exchange 2010.  Exchange has been up for 2+ years with no backups.
I am attempting to back it up with Windows Server Backup.  But it fails the consistency check.

Any thoughts on next steps?  Am I missing something?

-KRL
0
Comment
Question by:Keith Laliberty
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 40188882
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Laliberty
ID: 40188914
That is exactly what I am trying to do. :)  I believe I actually followed that article exactly as it is written.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 40188922
I followed and I believe I followed are different things :)
Between where are you stuck then. Is there an error you want to share and I can try to help maybe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Laliberty
ID: 40188928
Ok.  I just double checked, and I did follow them to the letter.

Here are the two errors.
eseutil (15696) JetDBUtilities - 14008: The range of log files \\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy7\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Logs\E0000000010.log to \\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy7\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Logs\E000000009F.log is missing (error -528) and cannot be used. If these log files are required for recovery, a good copy of these log files will be needed for recovery to complete successfully.

and

The consistency check for the component 'f97636e5-8017-4ed0-9c5a-52864cc926df'\'Microsoft Exchange Server\Microsoft Information Store\XXXXXXXXX' has failed. The application 'Exchange' will not be available in the backup created at '¿2014¿-¿07¿-¿09T23:00:13.139025900Z'. Review the event details for information about consistency check issues.

I appreciate your help with this.

-Keith
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 40188936
First one seems to be pretty straight forward wherein it seems that certain set of log files are missing somehow. To cross check it you may simply search for any of the log files mentioned on the error or maybe try running the eseutil /ml of the E00.log and get the output onto the notepad and review it.
For the second one I think you might want to check the application logs for the error and that might help us understand the exact reason. (Maybe it says the backup from last night is not good perhaps and hence failing the consistency check)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Laliberty
ID: 40188954
It comes up with just the one line for that error.  Event id 565.
error.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Laliberty
ID: 40189018
I did see that earlier, but we are not in a dag.  It is a stand alone server.  AV should not an issue, as I have disabled it during the backup window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Laliberty
ID: 40189043
It looks as if we are missing all logs between 9/29/12 and 7/8/14.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40189218
Someone deleted the logs. Probably to save space. You don't delete logs manually with Exchange.

I would suggest that you start by enabling circular logging. See if that flushes out all of the logs that are currently in place. If it does, run a backup which should now work.
When complete, disable circular logging again and then schedule backups.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 40189223
Move all the log files except for the E00.log to another folder and then try running a backup to start off with
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Laliberty
ID: 40189226
Simon,

When I enable circular logging, Do I need to reboot, or restart any services?  I would like to do this during the day, so my backup can (hopefully) run tonight.

KRL
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40189297
No reboot, but you do need to dismount and remount the databases for the change to take effect.

Moving the log files to another location is a waste of time, because most are already missing. The backup will fail for the same reason.

Simon.
0